Legal Basis for Truck Restrictions
[…] (d) Place warning devices on such highway. (e) Assign a flagman to warn, detour or direct traffic on such highway."

CVC §21370. “The Department of Transportation, ..., while engaged in the construction of a state highway ... may restrict the use of and regulate the movement of traffic upon any highway intersecting the project at or near the place of intersection whenever such work interferes with or endangers the safe movement of traffic through the work.”

Legal basis in accordance with CVC for the restriction process:

  • §21101 "Local authorities...may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution... (c) Prohibiting the use of particular highways by certain vehicles..."