District 4 Office of Local Assistance

Local Assistance provides assistance to local and regional agencies in securing federal and state financing for transportation projects, developing projects, obtaining environmental and right-of-way clearances, reviewing plans, specifications and estimates, and monitoring construction of Federal-aid and State-aid local agency administrated engineering projects within the District. Oversees development of local agency projects to ensure adherence to all current State and Federal guidelines and regulations.

For general information, please visit Division of Local Assistance.

Directory

 VACANT  Office Chief, District Local Assistance Engineer  
     
 Jimmy Panmai  (Limited Term) DBE/EEO Coordinator, SM/SF/CC  (510) 622-5910
 Marco Militante

 San Mateo, PPM, XCH, FTA

 (510) 622-5919
 Alan Wong  Contra Costa  (510) 286-5223
 David Pneh  Out on Contact Tracing Assignment  (510) 622-5909
 Jimmy Panmai  San Francisco, MTC  (510) 622-5910
 Michael Hufana  Invoice/Local Assistance Program Support
     
 Ephrem Meharena  ER Coordinator, ALA/SCL  (510) 960-0806
 Bahadur Singh  Santa Clara    (510) 286-6372
 Val Chauhan  Alameda    (510) 286-5237
 Kevin Tran  Alameda, Santa Clara    (510) 622-5915
 Lisa Wolfl  Invoice/Local Assistance Program Support  (510) 622-5921
     
 Jae-Myung Lee  HBP Coordinator, MRN/NAP/SOL/SON   (510) 960-0803
 Robert Le  Marin, Napa (all except the county)  (510) 960-0938
 Moon Rana  Solano, Napa (county only)  (510) 286-4846
 Ken Nguyen  Sonoma, SMART  (510) 960-0934
 Jasmine Wise  Invoice/Local Assistance Program Support  (510) 622-8762
     
 Tom Holstein  Environmental Manager  (510) 960-0794
 Dan Rivas  Napa, San Francisco, Santa Clara, Alameda  (510) 286-5743
 Thomas Premo  Alameda, Contra Costa, Solano  (510) 286-5250
 Hugo Ahumada  Marin, San Mateo, Sonoma  (510) 506-9362
 Keevan Harding  Biologist  (510) 622-5912
 Kelli Alahan  Archaeologist  (510) 286-5530
 Jose Reyes  Environmental/Local Assistance Program Support  (510) 926-0191
     
 Xi Zhang  ATP&HSIP Coordinator, IT Support, SCL (County)  (510) 960-0785
 Louis Schuman  SB-1, STIP, and Discretionary Program Coordinator, GGBHTD/BART  (510) 960-0820
 Haiyan Zhang  Environmental Manager (HQ), NEPA Assignment  (510) 286-5235
 Veera Nanugonda  Construction Oversight Engineer (HQ)  (916) 205-8159
 Siobhan Saunders  Construction Oversight Engineer (HQ)  (916) 539-5081