Streamlined Contracting Process - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Question 6:  Caltrans A&E contracts for Construction Inspection is supposed to be based on most qualified. By having a maximum rate it’s no longer based on most qualified.

The consultant team is being selected based on qualifications and rates are not to be submitted or evaluated until ranking of consultants.

The most qualified consultant will be invited to negotiations. Consultants are expected to propose fair and reasonable rates. The negotiation process will be conducted in accordance to 40 U.S.C 1104(b) Order of negotiation which states, "The agency head shall attempt to negotiate a contract, as provided in subsection (a), with the most highly qualified firm selected under section 1103 of this title. If the agency head is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm, the agency head shall formally terminate negotiations and then undertake negotiations with the next most qualified of the selected firms, continuing the process until an agreement is reached. If the agency head is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with any of the selected firms, the agency shall select additional firms in order of their competence and qualification and continue negotiations in accordance with this section until an agreement is reached.”

Question 7:  The new SOQ instructions specifically address “key” personnel and it was stated that “new” staff, not on the org chart, cannot be added within the first 6 months of the contract.