Streamlined Contracting Process - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] This is based on DIR base rate of $50.05 + fringe of $32.69. In my years of consulting and administering over 15 Caltrans contracts I have never had an employee at the RE level with over $32 of fringe benefits.

Caltrans must evaluate proposed rates for fairness and reasonableness in accordance to 23 CFR 172.11(2). The DIR established the minimum base wage and fringe benefit wages. Caltrans recognizes that consultants account for wages as direct labor and fringe benefits as indirect cost. Fringe benefits is defined per 2 CFR 200.431 as follows “Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by employers to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages.” Consultants will be reimbursed for fringe benefits or fringe benefit allowances as indirect costs in conformance to 2 CFR 200.431. All consultants are expected to account for fringe benefits consistently on all work per FAR Part 31. Caltrans will reimburse fair and reasonable wages excluding