Streamlined Contracting Process - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Question 10:  In light of the new cost proposals, I understand we need to include the fringe benefits paid by the company for employees listed on the cost proposal. Please provide, on letterhead or an official document, how you are defining and what should be included in “Fringe Benefits.” We want to make sure we have the correct information to address the request and are consistent across the board.

Fringe benefits is defined per 2 CFR 200.431 as follows “Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by employers to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages.” The DIR has established the minimum prevailing base wage and Fringe Benefit wages.