Streamlined Contracting Process - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Question 4:  A&E procurement is based on qualification-based selection. DPAC is changing this selection process by changing firms’ financial system. Please share DPAC views.

The New Streamline Contract A&E Procurement Process only affects the Advertisement phase (SOQ Submittal Instructions) and the Negotiation phase. The qualification-based Consultant Selection process (SOQ review and Interview) will remain the same and financial documents cannot be accepted during this phase. Submittal of the financial documents occurs during the negotiation phase.

As provided in 40 U.S.C 1104 (b) “Order of Negotiation. -The agency head shall attempt to negotiate a contract, as provided in subsection (a), with the most highly qualified firm selected under section 1103 of this title. If the agency head is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm, the agency head shall formally terminate negotiations and then undertake negotiation with the next most qualified of the selected firms, continuing the process until an agreement is reached.”

Question 5:  Is this new process part of Federal guidelines and consistent with AASHTO/FHWA? Other DOTs are implementing similar procurement process?