Chapter 28 - Cultural Resources
[…] Federal projects:

Cultural resources studies are needed for projects that constitute federal undertakings under Section 106. Federal undertakings are:

  • Projects with involvement by a U.S. government agency. Federal involvement includes funding, approvals, permits, licenses, projects on federal land, and relinquishment or disposal of right of way acquired with federal funds. For example, FHWA funding, Army Corps of Engineers permits, or work on US Forest Service land would each constitute federal involvement.
  • Projects that meet the definition of undertakings under Section 106. As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(y), an undertaking "means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval." Undertakings are determined based on the type of action proposed, without regard as to whether any potential historic properties might actually be present.