Contract 10-1G730(10A2089)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Inquiry 1.) Specifications allow only 40 Working days for this project, plus the 90 days allowed after Contract approval. This is insufficient time to procure and fabricate an overhead Truss Sign Structure, with shop drawing preparation, submittal, review and approval. Will the Engineer be granting a suspension of work?

Response 1.) Submitted for consideration. 18Feb19

Inquiry 2.) Please review if a walkway is required on this overhead sign structure (bid item 11 560218) - one is not shown on drawing sheet 7/19 however the standards still call out walkways unless noted otherwise?

Response 2.) Attention is directed to section 5-1.02 for governing ranking of contract parts. Walkways are not required for the Overhead Sign Structures.

Inquiry 3.) The contractor would be drilling for a foundation 5’ dia. X 25’ deep. Are there any logs of test bores, or As-builts? I am trying to determine sub-grade conditions.

Response 3.) Reference the Log Of Test Borings as built Plan sheet included in the project documents.