Stormwater Contacts

District NPDES Coordinators

  • District 1
    Counties: Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Lake
    Kevin Church
    1656 Union Street
    PO Box 3700
    Eureka, CA 95502
    (707) 445-5201
  • District 2
    Counties: Lassen, Modoc, Siskiyou, Trinity, Shasta, Tehema, Plumas
    Vacant
    1657 Riverside Drive
    Redding, CA 96001
  • District 3
    Counties: Glenn, Butte, Sierra, Colusa, Sutter, Yuba, Nevada, Placer, Yolo, Sacramento, El Dorado
    Douglas Coleman
    703 B Street
    Marysville, CA 95901
    (530) 741-4539
  • District 4
    Counties: Sonoma, Napa, Solano, Marin, Contra Costa, San Mateo, San Francisco, Alameda, Santa Clara
    Hardeep Takhar
    111 Grand Avenue
    Oakland, CA 94612
    (510) 286-7182

    Cyrus Vafai

    111 Grand Avenue
    Oakland, CA 94612
    (510) 286-5585
  • District 5
    Counties: Santa Cruz, San Benito, Monterey, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara
    Pete Riegelhuth
    50 Higuera Street
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    (805) 549-3375
  • District 6
    Counties: Madera, Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare
    Rick Brannon (Acting)
    2015 E. Shields Ave.
    Fresno, CA 93726
    (559) 243-8007
  • District 7
    Counties: Ventura, Los Angeles
    Shirley Pak
    100 S Main Street, Suite 100, MS #13
    Los Angeles, CA 90012
    (213) 897-0428
  • District 8
    Counties: San Bernardino, Riverside
    Jon Bumps
    464 West Fourth St, 6th Floor, MS 1062
    San Bernardino, CA 92401
    (909) 383-4616
  • District 9
    Counties: Mono, Inyo
    Matthew Goike
    500 South Main Street
    Bishop, CA 93514
    (760) 872-0714
  • District 10
    Counties: Amador, Alpine, Calaveras, Tuolumne, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Mariposa, Merced
    Ethan Heilman
    1976 E Charter Way
    Stockton, CA 95205
    (209) 941-1918
  • District 11
    Counties: San Diego, Imperial
    Carl Savage
    4050 Taylor St.
    San Diego, CA 92110
    (619) 688-3626
  • District 12
    Orange County  
    Grace Pina-Garrett
    3337 Michelson Drive, Suite 380 Irvine, CA 92612-8894t
    (949) 724-2189

Headquarters Stormwater Contacts

  • Chief Environmental Engineer  

    Shaila Chowdhury
    1120 N Street, MS-27
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-4446

  • Stormwater Program Implementation  

    Elizabeth Dooher
    1120 N Street, MS-27
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-2512

  • Stormwater Program Development  

    Bhaskar Joshi
    1120 N Street, MS-27
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-5240

  • Watershed Manager (South)  

     Vacant

  • Watershed Manager (North)  

    Tom Rutsch
    1120 N Street, MS-27
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-7396

  • Maintenance  

    Parviz Lashai
    1120 N Street, MS-31
    Sacamento, CA 95814
    (916) 654-5784

  • Design  

    Bruce Swanger
    1120 N Street, MS-28
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-1302

  • Construction  

    Shaun Ng
    1120 N Street, MS-44
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 651-8312

  • Traffic Operations, Encroachment Permits  

    James Anderson
    1120 N Street, MS-36
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 654-5869

  • Right of Way  

    Resham Haddox
    1120 N Street, MS-37
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-3057

  • Landscape Architecture  

    Jack Broadbent
    1120 N Street, MS-28
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-3170