Departmental Organizational Chart

Director, Toks Omishakin/Chief Deputy Director, Michael Keever (Acting)

The following persons report to the Director/Chief Deputy Director:

  • Chief of Staff, Velessata Kelley
  • Sustainability Deputy Director, Tony Dang (Acting)
  • Equal Employment Opportunity Assistant Director/EEO Officer, Shalinee Hunter
  •  

  • District 1 Director, Matthew Brady
  • District 2 Director, Dave Moore
  • District 3/North Region Director, Amarjeet Benipal
  • District 4 Director, Dina El-Tawansy 
  • District 5 Director, Tim Gubbins
  • District 6/Central Region Director, Diana Gomez
  • District 7 Director, Tony Tavares
  • District 8 Director, Michael Beauchamp
  • District 9 Director, Ryan Dermody 
  • District 10 Director, Dennis T. Agar
  • District 11 Director, Gustavo Dallarda 
  • District 12 Director, Ryan Chamberlain
  • Deputy Director of Administration, Aaron Ochoco
  • Deputy Director of Finance/Chief Financial Officer, Steven Keck

Deputy Director of Information Technology/Chief Information Officer, George Akiyama

  • Deputy Director of Maintenance and Operations, Cory Binns
  • Deputy Director of Planning and Modal Programs, Jeanie Ward-Waller
  • Deputy Director of Project Delivery/Chief Engineer, Nabeelah Abi-Rached (Acting)
  • Deputy Director of External Affairs, (Vacant)
  • Legislative Affairs Assistant Director, Danny Yost
  • Public Affairs Assistant Director, Tamie McGowen
  • Legal Chief Counsel, Erin Holbrook
  • Federal Liaison, (Vacant)
  • Deputy Director of Civil Rights, David DeLuz. 

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Administration, Aaron Ochoco:

  • Division Chief of Business Operations, Shannon Similai
  • Division Chief of Human Resources, Ashley McGuckin
  • Division Chief of Procurement and Contracts, David Prizmich
  • Division Chief of Risk and Strategic Management, Blair Thompson
  • Division Chief of Safety and Management Services, Andrea Vine.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Finance/Chief Financial Officer, Steven Keck:

  • Division Chief of Accounting, Gilbert Petrissans
  • Division Chief of Budgets, Keith Duncan
  • Division Chief of Financial Programming, James Anderson
  • Road Charge Program Manager, Lauren Prehoda 

Manager, Asset Management, Michael B. Johnson

SB1 Program Manager, Angel Pyle

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Information Technology/Chief Information Officer, George Akiyama:

  • Division Chief of Project and Business Management, Luc Sou
  • Division Chief of Application Development and Support, Ramiro Carrazco (Acting)
  • Division Chief of Infrastructure Management, Mike Nguyen
  • Division Chief of Security Services, Karl Kopper.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Maintenance and Operations, Cory Binns:

  • Division Chief of Equipment, Robert S. Myers
  • Division Chief of Maintenance, Sergio Aceves
  • Division Chief of Traffic Operations, Jesse Bhullar
  • Division Chief of Safety Programs/Chief Safety Officer, Rachel A. Carpenter
  • Program Director of Clean California, Adnan Maiah.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Planning and Modal Programs, Jeanie Ward-Waller:

  • Division Chief of Aeronautics, Phillip Miller (Acting)
  • Division Chief of Local Assistance, Dee Lam 
  • Division Chief of Rail and Mass Transportation, Kyle Gradinger
  • Division Chief of Research, Innovation and System Information, Dara Wheeler
  • Division Chief of Transportation Planning, Marlon Flournoy
  • Geospatial Data Officer, Chad Baker
  • Race and Equity Program Manager, Amar Azucena Cid
  • California Integrated Mobility Program Manager, Gillian Gillet

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Project Delivery/Chief Engineer, Nabeelah Abi-Rached (Acting):

  • Division Chief of Construction, Ramon Hopkins
  • Division Chief of Design, Janice Benton
  • Division Chief of Engineering Services, Tom Ostrom
  • Division Chief of Environmental Analysis, Philip J. Stolarski
  • Division Chief of Project Management, Donna Berry
  • Division Chief of Right of Way and Land Surveys, Kimberly Ellis-Erickson.

Independent Office of Audits and Investigations, Inspector General, Diana Anthony (Acting).

Departmental Org Chart