Departmental Organizational Chart

Director, Tony Tavares/Chief Deputy Director, Michael Keever 

The following persons report to the Director/Chief Deputy Director:

  • Chief of Staff, Velessata Kelley
  • Sustainability Deputy Director, Eric Sundquist (Acting) 
  • Equal Employment Opportunity Assistant Director/EEO Officer, Shalinee Hunter
  • District 1 Director, Matthew Brady
  • District 2 Director, Dave Moore    
  • District 3/North Region Director, Sergio Aceves (Acting)     
  • District 4 Director, Dina El-Tawansy 
  • District 5 Director, Scott Eades
  • District 6/Central Region Director, Diana Gomez
  • District 7 Director, Gloria Roberts
  • District 8 Director, Catalino A. Pining III
  • District 9 Director, Ryan Dermody 
  • District 10 Director, Grace Magsayo (Acting)     
  • District 11 Director, Everett Townsend (Acting)     
  • District 12 Director, Lan Zhou     
  • Deputy Director of Administration, Aaron Ochoco
  • Deputy Director of Finance/Chief Financial Officer, Steven Keck
  • Deputy Director of Information Technology/Chief Information Officer, Marcie Kahbody
  • Deputy Director of Maintenance and Operations, (Vacant)
  • Deputy Director of Planning and Modal Programs, Ann Fox (Acting)
  • Deputy Director of Project Delivery/Chief Engineer, Donna Berry
  • Legislative Affairs Assistant Director, Danny Yost
  • Public Affairs Assistant Director, Matt Rocco
  • Legal Chief Counsel, Erin Holbrook
  • Federal Liaison, Nicole Longoria
  • Deputy Director of Civil Rights, David DeLuz. 

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Administration, Aaron Ochoco:

  • Division Chief of Business Operations, Shannon Similai
  • Division Chief of Human Resources, Ashley McGuckin
  • Division Chief of Procurement and Contracts, David Prizmich
  • Division Chief of Risk and Strategic Management, Blair Thompson 
  • Division Chief of Safety and Management Services, Andrea Vine.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Finance/Chief Financial Officer, Steven Keck:

  • Division Chief of Accounting, Gilbert Petrissans
  • Division Chief of Budgets, Keith Duncan
  • Division Chief of Financial Programming, James Anderson
  • Road Charge Program Manager, Lauren Prehoda
  • Manager, Asset Management, Michael B. Johnson.

The following persons report to the Deputy Chief Information Officer, Marcie Kahbody:

  • Division Chief of Project and Business Management, Luc Sou
  • Division Chief of Application Development and Support, Bhaskar Rudrakshala
  • Division Chief of Infrastructure Management, Mike Nguyen
  • Division Chief of Security Services, Karl Kopper.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Maintenance and Operations, (Vacant):

  • Division Chief of Equipment, Robert S. Myers
  • Division Chief of Maintenance, Mauricio Serrano (Acting)
  • Division Chief of Traffic Operations, David Man
  • Division Chief of Safety Programs/Chief Safety Officer, Rachel A. Carpenter
  • Program Director of Clean California, Walter Yu.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Planning and Modal Programs, Ann Fox (Acting):

  • Division Chief of Transportation Planning, Marlon Flournoy
  • Division Chief of Local Assistance, Dee Lam
  • SB1 Program Manager / PMP Program Management (PM²), Angel Pyle
  • Division Chief of Research, Innovation and System Information, Dara Wheeler
  • Data and Digital Services, Gillian Gillett
  • Assistant Deputy Director of Rail Transportation, Kyle Gradinger
  • Assistant Deputy Director of Roadway Pricing, Andrew Quinn.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Project Delivery/Chief Engineer, Donna Berry:

  • Division Chief of Construction, Ramon Hopkins
  • Division Chief of Design, Lisa Ramsey (Acting)
  • Division Chief of Engineering Services, Rich Foley     
  • Division Chief of Environmental Analysis, Jeremy Ketchum
  • Division Chief of Project Management, Jeff Wiley
  • Division Chief of Right of Way and Land Surveys, Kimberly Ellis-Erickson
  • Assistant Deputy Director, Middle-Mile Broadband Initiative, Janice Benton (Acting).

Independent Office of Audits and Investigations, Inspector General, Bryan Beyer.
departmental org chart feb 2024