Departmental Organizational Chart

July 2019

Director, Bob Franzoia (Acting)/Chief Deputy Director, (Vacant)

The following persons report to the Director/Chief Deputy Director:

            Special Advisor to Director, James E. Davis

            Chief of Staff, Giles Giovinazzi

            Sustainability Deputy Director, Ellen Greenberg

            Chief of Innovation, Risk and Strategic Management, Blair Thompson

            Manager, Asset Management, Michael B. Johnson

            District 1 Director, Matthew Brady

            District 2 Director, Dave Moore

            District 3/North Region, Amarjeet Benipal

            District 4 Director, Tony Tavares

            District 5 Director, Tim Gubbins

            District 6/Central Region, Sharri Bender Ehlert

            District 7 Director, John Bulinski

            District 8 Director, Michael Beauchamp

            District 9 Director, Brent Green

            District 10 Director, Dan McElhinney

            District 11 Director, Cory Binns

            District 12 Director, Ryan Chamberlain

            Deputy Director of Administration/EEO Officer, Cristiana (Cris) Rojas

            Deputy Director of Finance/Chief Financial Officer, Steven Keck

            Deputy Director of Information Technology/Chief Information Officer, George Akiyama

            Deputy Director of Maintenance and Operations, Steve Takigawa

            Deputy Director of Planning and Modal Programs, Coco Briseno

            Deputy Director of Project Delivery/Chief Engineer, Karla Sutliff

            Deputy Director of External Affairs, (Vacant)

            Legislative Affairs Assistant Director, Danny Yost

            Public Affairs Assistant Director, Tamie McGowen

            Legal Chief Counsel, Jeanne Scherer

            Federal Liaison, (Vacant)

            Assistant Director of Economic Opportunity, Janice Salais

            SB1 Program Manager, Nabeelah Abi-Rached (Acting).

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Administration, Cristiana (Cris) Rojas:

            Division Chief of Business Operations, Shannon Similai

            Division Chief of Equal Employment Opportunity, Suzanne Chan

            Division Chief of Human Resources, Ashley McGuckin (Acting)

            Division Chief of Procurement and Contracts, David Prizmich

            Division Chief of Safety and Management Services, Aaron Ochoco.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Finance/Chief Financial Officer, Steven Keck:

            Division Chief of Accounting, Gilbert Petrissans

            Division Chief of Budgets, Clark Paulsen

            Division Chief of Programming, Bruce De Terra

            Road Charge Program Manager, Carrie Pourvahidi.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Information Technology/Chief Information Officer, George Akiyama:

            Division Chief of Project and Business Management, Luc Sou

            Division Chief of Application Development and Support, Saeed Bakhshi

            Division Chief of Infrastructure Management, Mike Nguyen

            Division Chief of Security Services, Karl Kopper.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Maintenance and Operations, Steve Takigawa:

            Division Chief of Equipment, Robert S. Myers

            Division Chief of Maintenance, Dennis T. Agar

            Division Chief of Traffic Operations, Jesse Bhullar.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Planning and Modal Programs, Coco Briseno:

            Division Chief of Aeronautics, Amy Choi

            Division Chief of Local Assistance, Rihui (Ray) Zhang

            Division Chief of Rail and Mass Transportation, Ron Sheppard (Acting)

            Division Chief of Research, Innovation and System Information, Dara Wheeler

            Division Chief of Transportation Planning, Lisa Pacheco (Acting)

            P3 Program Manager, (Vacant)

            Geospatial Data Officer, Chad Baker.

The following persons report to the Deputy Director of Project Delivery/Chief Engineer, Karla Sutliff:

            Division Chief of Construction, Rachel Falsetti

            Division Chief of Design, Janice Benton

            Division Chief of Engineering Services, Tom Ostrom (Acting)

            Division Chief of Environmental Analysis, Philip J. Stolarski

            Division Chief of Project Management, Michael Keever (Acting)

            Division Chief of Right of Way and Land Surveys, Jennifer Lowden.

The following persons report to the Inspector General, Rhonda Craft.

            Assistant Director, William Lewis.

Caltrans Department Orgchart