Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-4M5404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 39-1.12E specifies, "Prepaving grinding day", should there be a separate Bid Item for Prepaving Grinding Days, in the event that there is more than 1 day required for Prepaving Must Grinds??
Inquiry submitted 01/29/2013

Response #1:1/29/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/29/2013


Response #2:2/1/13: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/01/2013


Response #3: 2/7/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued. The information is posted at
http://www.dot.ca.ov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-4M5404/ad1

Response posted 02/07/2013




Inquiry #2: Section 39-1.12E What is the standard to be used to determine which prepaving must-grind areas that cannot be corrected by prepaving grinding??
Inquiry submitted 01/29/2013

Response #1:1/29/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/29/2013


Response #2:2/11/13: Please refer to paragraphs 2, 4 and 7 of Section 39-1.12E of the Special Provisions. Furthermore, Section 39-1.12C Profilograph, paragraph 2 states "A must-grind is a deviation of 0.3 inch or more in a length of 25 feet. You must correct must-grinds." In addition, also in the Standard Specifications, Section 39-1.12D Smoothness Correction, paragraph 8 states:
"Measure the corrected HMA pavement surface with a profilograph and a 12-foot straightedge and correct the pavement to within specified tolerances. If a must-grind area or straightedged pavement cannot be corrected to within specified tolerances, remove and replace the pavement." Bid it as yo see it.


Response posted 02/11/2013




Inquiry #3: Section 39-1.12E Will the Prepaving Profilograph be required before or after the completion of the Replace Asphalt Concrete Surfacing, Bid Item 15?????
Inquiry submitted 01/29/2013

Response #1:1/29/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/29/2013


Response #2:2/4/13: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/04/2013


Response #3: 2/11/13: Per Section 39-1.12E Prepaving Must-Grinds, paragraph 1 "Section 39-1.12E applies to existing asphalt concrete areas receiving an HMA overlay of less than 0.25 foot." Underlined emphasis added. Therefore the prepaving profilograph requirement is a condition of the overlay. This does not relieve the contractor of the smoothness criteria for "Replace Asphalt Concrete Surfacing".
Response posted 02/11/2013




Inquiry #4: Section 39-1.01 Specifies "Standard construction process." Shouldn't this work be completed under Section 39-3 per 2010 Standard Specification 39-1.11, as the specified pavment thickness is less than 0.15 foot??
Inquiry submitted 02/04/2013

Response #1:2/4/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/04/2013


Response #2:2/4/13: Page 22 of the Special Provisions, states "Add to section 39-1.01: Produce and place HMA Type A under the Standard construction process." Per the Standard Specifications, Section 39-1.11, Transporting, Spreading and Compacting", this section only allows for the use of the Standard Specifications Sections 39-3.03 and 39-3.04 of the Method process. Everything else must comply with the Standard process. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/04/2013




Inquiry #5: This is a second request -

First Request - On PAGE 13 of the BID BOOK, second box, "Permits, Licenses, Agreements, Certifications . . .
it states "Railroad Relations and Insurance Requirements" are components of the contract under section 5-1.02.
Section 5-1.02 in the 2010 Standard Specifications does refer to Railroad Relations.

CALTRANS RESPONSE -
Your bidder inquiry for project 03-4M5404 sent on 02/11/2013 has not been posted for the following reason.

The reference to the statement on page 13 "Bidder acknowledges.." is not found in the bid book for this project. Are you referring to a different EA?

Are you referring to Section 5-1.20C of the 2010 Revised Standard Specifications dated 10/19/12(page 7 of 82)

SECOND REQUEST - The reference to page 13 in the bid book is there and please look again and let us know which section in the Standards that you are refering to on PAGE 13 of the bid book.

Inquiry submitted 02/11/2013

Response #1:2/12/13: In accordance the Revised Standard Specifications dated 10-19-12 (page 7 of 82 contained in the Special Provisions), section 5-1.20C of the 2010 Standard Specifications, is replaced with the following, "If the Contract includes an agreement with a railroad company, the Department makes the provisions of the agreement available in the Information Handout in the document titled "Railroad Relations and Insurance Requirements." Comply with the requirements in the document."

Therefore, the reference to section 5-1.02 of the 2010 Standard Specifications is correct. The Permits, Licenses, Agreements, Certifications, Railroad Relations, etc, are included as "Supplemental Project Information", which is listed in section. 5-1.02 as item 1.7.

Response posted 02/12/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.