Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-1F6204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: 1.What condition must the road be left in at the end of the work day? Is it acceptable to bring AB flush to existing road grade and compact to 95%+ , or do all excavations need to be cold patched?


Inquiry submitted 01/16/2013

Response #1:1/17/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/17/2013


Response #2:1/22/13: Please refer to Section 7-1.03, Public Convenience of the 2010 Standard Specifications: "Compliance with section 7-1.03 does not relieve you of your responsibility for public safety." As noted in the third paragraph of the same section, "Where possible, route traffic on new or existing paved surfaces." Furthermore, please refer to Section 7-1.04, Public Safety of the 2010 Standard Specifications, paragraph 2, "Do not construct a temporary facility that interferes with the safe passage of traffic." The Engineer does not consider compacted aggregate base to be a safe temporary facility without full traffic control.
Response posted 01/22/2013




Inquiry #2: 1. Is the contractor going to be required to provide multiple flaggers in each direction of traffic, or because of the use of message boards, stationary mounted signs and temporary signs is one flagger in each direction acceptable?
Inquiry submitted 01/16/2013

Response #1:1/17/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/17/2013


Response #2:1/22/13: Please refer to Section 12-5.03B, Stationary Lane Closures of the Special Provisions, paragraph 2 on page 10 of the contract documents: "Additional advance flaggers are required."
Response posted 01/22/2013




Inquiry #3: We submitted question on 16th, it is now the 21st. What is the timeframe for a response as the job bids next week.
Thank you
Shirley Wilkins

Inquiry submitted 01/21/2013

Response #1:1/22/13: Timeframe for a response for bidder inquiries is typically three business days. You can find a response to your questions (bidder inquiries) on the Caltrans bidder inquiry webpage. Please note that Monday, the 21st of January, was a State Holiday; therefore, a response was added this morning.
Response posted 01/22/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.