Viewing inquiries for 02-4E5304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Per the plans it shows MBGR Terminals to be reconstructed are these to be paid under the MBGR reconstruct or will the terminals be paid as a separate unit of count.
Inquiry submitted 07/02/2013

Response #1:07/02/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/02/2013


Response #2:07/02/2013: Please refer to Section 15-2.04D of the Special Provisions. Reconstruction of the terminal systems shown is paid under the item of Reconstruct Metal Bean Guard Railing.
Response posted 07/02/2013




Inquiry #2: Due the handrails paint on bridge No.06-0014 at location No. 17?

Will the gap between the back to back structural steel on Bridge No.06-0014 require caulking?

Inquiry submitted 08/01/2013

Response #1:08/01/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/01/2013


Response #2:08/05/2013:
Question 1: Railings are not painted per the table added to Section 59-2.01A on page 77 of the contract Special Provisions.
Question 2: Location in question is unclear, as there is no “gap between back-to-back structural steel” shown on the plans. Otherwise, use of caulk is per Section 59-2.03C(1) of the Standard Specifications.

Response posted 08/05/2013




Inquiry #3: Page 11 states that the avaiable bridge capacity is 35 PSF, but on page 39 it states that the containment structure must be designed for 45 PSF. Please clarify
Inquiry submitted 08/06/2013

Response #1:08/01/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/06/2013


Response #2:
Response posted 08/09/2013


Response #3:8/12/13: The excess bridge capacity is listed in section 7-1.02K(6)(e)(ii) as information for the contractor so they can determine if their paint operation needs to be staged.

It is apparent that the excess capacity of the structure would be exceeded if the scaffold loading, section 14-11.08C(2), was applied to the entire area of the bridge. Therefore the contractor’s paint operations may require staging.

Response posted 08/12/2013




Inquiry #4: Per page 78 section 59-2.03(4)(b)Finish Coats of the Special Provisions states to pressure rinse undercoated surfaces to receive finish coats. Perform pressure rinsing no sooner than 72 hours after the final application of undercoat.

Is it the states intentions to pressure rinse the bridge twice. Once prior to spot blasting and application of the undercoat and once after applying the final undercoat.

Inquiry submitted 08/13/2013

Response #1:08/13/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/13/2013


Response #2:08/19/2013: Addendum Number 2 has been issued delaying the bid opening until Tuesday, September 10, 2013. Your question is under review. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/19/2013


Response #3: 8/30/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated August 30, 2013.
Response posted 08/30/2013


Response #4:9/6/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated September 3, 2013.
Response posted 09/06/2013




Inquiry #5: On sheet 68 of 74 of the plan (Location 17) shows 45,945 sqft of deck seal. Will deck seal be required prior to polyester overlay work?
Inquiry submitted 08/14/2013

Response #1:08/14/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/14/2013


Response #2:08/16/2013:Unless an addendum is issued, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/16/2013


Response #3: 8/30/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated August 30, 2013.
Response posted 08/30/2013




Inquiry #6: There appears to be a large qty bust in Bid Item #85, (F) Deck Seal.


Bid quantity is 104,390 sf. 45,945 sf are shown at Location #17. This bridge is overlaid with polyester concrete. Deck Seal is placed before an HMA overlay.

Please confirm Deck Seal quantities.

Inquiry submitted 08/14/2013

Response #1:08/14/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/14/2013


Response #2:08/16/2013:Unless an addendum is issued, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/16/2013


Response #3: 8/30/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated August 30, 2013.
Response posted 08/30/2013




Inquiry #7: At Location #17 (Sacramento River Bridge)a 1" Polyester Concrete deck overlay is to be placed. The list of quantities on plan sheet 68 includes Deck Seal - 45,945sf. Placement of this item is not included in notes 1 and 2. Please confirm if this Deck Seal is required.





Inquiry submitted 08/14/2013

Response #1:08/14/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/14/2013


Response #2:08/16/2013:Unless an addendum is issued, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/16/2013


Response #3: 8/30/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated August 30, 2013.
Response posted 08/30/2013




Inquiry #8: Closure Chart No. 8 says that location 11 may be closed for 10 consecutive days.

Sheet 36 of the plans show separate ramp closures for EB & WB traffic.

Will both EB and WB bridges be allowed to be closed at the same time? Was separate clousres factored in with the incentive/disincentive?

Inquiry submitted 08/21/2013

Response #1:08/21/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/21/2013


Response #2: 8/30/13: Please refer to chart No. 6 and sheet 36 in Addendum No. 3 dated August 30, 2013. .
Response posted 08/30/2013




Inquiry #9: What is the existing coating thickness on
Bridge No. 06-0014?

Inquiry submitted 08/27/2013

Response #1:8/27/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/27/2013


Response #2:9/04/13: Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/04/2013




Inquiry #10: Section 14-11.08C (2) Containment System states: for bridges over water, the containment system must include a skimming boom consisting of a float with a skirt to collect floating debris.

Given that bridge 06-0014 is over a waterway with large seasonal flow fluctuations, will the floating containment be required? If so, is it only required during blast cleaning operations? Will it need to extend across the entire waterway? Will the waterway be closed to boat traffic during the time the skimming boom is installed? Will signage be required for boat traffic?

Inquiry submitted 08/30/2013

Response #1:8/30/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/30/2013


Response #2:9/5/13: Please refer to Addendum Number Four, dated September 3, 2013.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #11:
Per response #3 - to clarify you want us to design for 45 psf but do not exceed 35 psf loading?

Inquiry submitted 08/30/2013

Response #1:8/30/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 08/30/2013


Response #2:09/04/13: Yes. Design Live load applied to the scaffolding is 45 psf. Overall excess capacity of the structure is 35 psf.
Response posted 09/04/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.