California Department of Transportation
 

In Memoriam

These are the names of employees that have been killed on the job while employed by the California Department of Transportation and its predecessor, the Department of Public Works, Division of Highways. These names are engraved in a bronze plaque in the lobby of the Caltrans Headquarters building in Sacramento.
 

Last Name First Name District Classification
ABARR WILLIAM 01  HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
ACHTERT A. N/A ASSISTANT RESIDENT ENGINEER
ADAMS ROBERT 04  ASSOCIATE ENGINEER
ALCALA JERRY 07  LANDSCAPE WORKER
ALDRIDGE JACKIE RAY 09  CALTRANS EQUIPMENT OPERATIOR
ANDERSON DONALD W. N/A  ASSISTANT ENGINEER
ARCHER JAMES 01 N/A
ARISMENDEZ RAUL 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
BALSZ FRED 03  SURVEYOR
BAKER SHAWN 02 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II
BARR LEONARD 52  CHIEF, OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
BEASLEY DONALD 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
BEDFORD J.E. 11  FLAGMAN
BELLATTI JOSEPH 09  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE FOREMAN
BIERLEIN HAL 12 MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR
BILYUE LYLE 02  OFFICE ASSISTANT
BITTNER LORI 11  COLLECTION AGENT
BONNER HUGH 04  STRUCTURAL STEEL PAINTER
BOONE ARTHUR 01  MAINTENANCE WORKER
BOWER EVAN 08  SUPERVISING HIGHWAY ENGINEER
BOWERS WAYNE 12 MAINTENANCE LEAD WORKER
BOYLE CHARLES 04  N/A
BREWEN WADE 02  MAINTENANCE EQUIPMENT
BROESKE DANIEL D 01  TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN
BRUNGARDT THOMAS 07  N/A
BULAND RAYMOND N/A N/A
BURROUGHS KANIKA 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
BUSER, JR. CALLIE 07  SURVEYOR SUPERVISOR
BUSH DJUAN 04 HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
BYERS JOHN 06  N/A
CALDWELL DONALD 04  MAINTENANCE WORKER
CALLOWAY WILLIAM 04  STRUCTURAL STEEL PAINTER
CASTRO ALBERT 05  SURVEYOR
CHAPMAN WALLACE 01  ASSISTANT RIGHT OF WAY AGENT
CHAVEZ PAUL 07 MAINTENANCE WORKER
CHRISTENSEN F.S. N/A N/A
CLEMENT THAD 04  LANDSCAPE WORKER
COEDY PAUL 04  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER II
COLARICH PAULINE N/A ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNER
COLE BRUCE 59  ASSISTANT BRIDGE ENGINEER 
COPELAND JAMES 07  HIGHWAY LANDSCAPE
COREY JERRY 04  SURVEYOR
CRAVENS JETHRO 10 HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER II
CUFF PERCIVAL 59  BRIDGE ENGINEER TECH
DAVIS FRANK 06  TIMEKEEPER
DAVIS THOMAS 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE
DENEAL DONNA 11  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
DEMING CHARLES 07 MAINTENANCE WORKER
DEWAR ORRIN 01  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
DOMINGUEZ JOSE 07  HELPER
DUBENION CEDRIC 07  MAINTENANCE WORKER
EDGMON WELDON 01 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
ESLICK CHARLES 01  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
ESOLA, JR. JAMES 03  ASSISTANT TRANSPORTATION
ESSENPREIS ROBERT 02  CIVIL TRANSPORTATION ENGINEER 
EXUM LEROY 07  CONSTRUCTION
FELICIANO MIKE 05  MAINTENANCE LEADWORKER
FENWICK GLEN 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
FLETCHER ONNIE 04  EQUIPMENT OPEATOR
FOLLIS JAMES 06  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
GIBEAU GILBERT 10 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
GILBRIDE THOMAS 07  POWDER MAN
GILL JOHN 03  ENGINEERING AIDE
GILMORE, JR. JOHN 59  BRIDGE ENGINEER TECH
GLENN WAYNE 04  SURVEYOR
GONZALEZ RICHARD 11 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II
GORDEN STANLEY 01  MAINTENANCE WORKER
GRANT U.S. 02  MAINTENANCE FORMAN
GRECIAN JAMES 11  ENGINEERING TECH
GROVER NEWELL 04  SENIOR RIGHT OF WAY AGENT
GUILLEN DAVID 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
HAMES EARNEST 01  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
HAMILTON NORMAN 05  ENGINEER
HANEY ROBBIE 07  MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR
HAWKINS CHESTER 10 CALTRANS EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II
HAYNES JOHN 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
HEMBREE THEODORE 08  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER II
HO SAMUEL 07  MAINTENANCE HIGHWAY
HOFFMAN DAVID 11  RESIDENT ENGINEER
HUSS HARVEY 05  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER I
JACOBS DONALD 01  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
JOHNSON ROBERT 11  LANDSCAPE WORKER
JOHNSON WALTER 59  ASSISTANT BRIDGE ENGINEER
JONES DAVID O6 LANDSCAPE WORKER
JONES JOSEPH "ROBERT" O2 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II
JOSS BRAD LEE 04  CIVIL TRANSPORTATION ENGINEER
KAVANAUGH BRIAN 04 STRUCTURAL PAINTER
KELLER ROLAND 10  ASSISTANT TRANSPORTATION
KELLEY MICHAEL 12 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
KISPERT CHARLIE 09  MAINTENANCE FOREMAN
KNABENBAUER JOHN 08  MAINTENANCE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
KRASEVAC WILLIAM 03 N/A
KREIZENBECK RAPHAEL 11  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER II
LAEREMAN HAROLD 04  STRUCTURAL PAINTER
LANATTA OSCAR 10  CIVIL ENGINEER
LANDWEER ROLAND 11  HIGHWAY ENGINEER TECH
LEATHERWOOD GEORGE 01  SENIOR HIGHWAY ENGINEER
LENOX ARNOLD 11  SURVEYOR
LEON MANUEL 05  ELECTRICIAN
LICHLITER DONALD 10  TREE MAINTENANCE LEADWORKER
LUBIG NORMAN 07  N/A
LUKER HERBERT 11  MAINTENANCE WORKER
MAGANA MICHAEL 08  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
MCCAIN ROBERT 04  STRUCTURAL PAINTER
MCCORMICK ANN 03  MAINTENANCE LANDSCAPE WORKER
MCGIRR RUPERT 11  HIGHWAY ENGINEERING TECH
MCKENNA GREG 03  N/A
MCLAUGHLIN WILLIAM 10  ASSISTANT HIGHWAY ENGINEER
MCQUILLAN RICHARD 04  SURVEYOR
MECUM CECIL 04  HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
MENDOZA HENRY 07  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
MERRIMAN SEAN 04  CALTRANS EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
MILLER ROBERT 09  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE
MOTE GEORGE 03  HEAVY EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
MURPHY MICHAEL 09  MAINTENANCE STUDENT ASSISTANT
MYHRE ROGER 07  N/A
NETO, JR. JOSEPH 04  STRUCTURAL PAINTER
OBESO JAIME 11  MAINTENANCE LEADWORKER
ORTEGA THOMAS 08  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE LEADWORKER
OWENS OWEN 11  MAINTENANCE WORKER
PALMER SR STEPHEN 11  LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE WORKER
PARKER DONALD 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER II
PATARAK DONNA 05  LANDSCAPE LEADWORKER
PATEL HEMUL 03 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEER
PECK NELSON 08  MAINTENANCE WORKER
PETERS LAWRENCE 04 ELECTRICIAN
PETTIT FRED 07  MAINTENANCE WORKER
PETTUS JESSE 06  MAINTENANCE FOREMAN
POAST FRANK 08  ASSISTANT HIGHWAY ENGINEER
POPE CHARLES HQ  CONSTRUCTION ENGINEER
PRICE EMORY 07  HIGHWAY RESIDENT ENGINEER
RAIS FRANK 02  N/A
REDDING RENO 01  MAINTENANCE WORKER
RICE GEORGE 02  FOREMAN
RICE ODDIE D. 04  MAINTENANCE WORKER
ROBBINS ALLEN 11  SURVEYOR
RORABOUGH CHARLES 08  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER II
ROSS DEBORAH 04  CALTRANS TOLL COLLECTOR
SANDERS THOMAS 05  MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR
SCHMUCK ALBERT 07  MAINTENANCE FOREMAN
SHAW W.R. 04  STRUCTURAL PAINTER
SHEFF VAUGHN 07  N/A
SHREVES BENNY 02  MAINTENANCE EQUIPMENT
SILVA ARTHUR 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
SIMONS HARRY 10  ENGINEERING TECH
SINGLETON RICHARD 07  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE
SLATER FRANK   MAINTENANCE FOREMAN 
SMITH FRANK 59  ASSISTANT BRIDGE ENGINEER 
SMITH GARY 03  MAINTENANCE LEADWORKER 
SPARGO JOHN 04  ENGINEER
SPARKS DENNIS 07  MAINTENANCE SUPERINTENDENT
SPENCER EMORY J. 04  STRUCTURAL PAINTER
STAVIG GEORGE 01  MAINTENANCE WORKER
STILTZ PERRY 04  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER III
STONE WALTER 06  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
SUTTON LINDA 08  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR I
SWAFFORD JAMES 03  N/A
TALLMAN DARYL 01  MAINTENANCE WORKER
TANI BEN 06  ASSISTANT TRANSPORTATION
TARDITO CARL 04  SURVEYOR
TAYLOR CARL 02  LANDSCAPE LEADWORKER
TEEPLE HAROLD 04  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE
THIEL CLAUDE 07  SURVEYOR
THOME JUAN 07  LANDSCAPE LEADWORKER
THORNBERG RICHARD 03  HIGHWAY ENGINEERING TECH
TOBEY DAVID 09  ENGINEERING STUDENT ASSISTANT
TRAN MUOI 03 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEER
TRUESDALE KYLE 05  MAINTENANCE LEADWORKER
TURNER C.A. 01  LABORER
VAN DEN BROEKE ROGER 04  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
WARNER, JR. CHARLES 04  CT LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE
WARREN CURTIS 09  SUPERINTENDENT
WATSON JOSEPH 06  POWDER MAN
WEST BILLY 04  MAINTENANCE EQUIPMENT
WHETSEL DONALD NEW TECH  LAB TECHNICIAN
WHEELER ROBERT 08  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE
WHITE HENRY 03  EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
WHITE MATTHEW 03  HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE WORKER
WHITE PAUL 12 EQUIPMENT OPERATOR
WILHITE FREDERICK 59  PAINT INSPECTOR
WINTERS O. 06  N/A
WONG DANIEL 04  JUNIOR CIVIL ENGINEER
WORKS BYRON 65  ENGINEERING GEOLOGIST