Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 11-410204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The summary of quantities includes excavation for a pavement edge treatment and also includes HMA (Type C) for pavement edge treatment. There is no standard plan in the 2010 Standard Plans for "Pavement Edge Treatment" and no revised standard plan is provided. Please provide a standard plan for "Pavement Edge Treatment"
Inquiry submitted 12/14/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/14/2012


Response #2:Please refer to Addendum No.2

Response posted 01/04/2013




Inquiry #2: 15-2.02F indicates that the outside edge of the existing asphalt concrete dike must be sawcut prior to removal. There is no indication in the plan set referencing asphalt concrete dike sawcut. Will this sawcut behind the dike be required?
Inquiry submitted 12/14/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/17/2012


Response #2:Please refer to Addendum No.2
Response posted 01/04/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.