Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 11-076704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Its NOT allowing us to order the bid book. It says it was already ordered last year....This is a rebid-please advise.
Inquiry submitted 02/11/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/11/2014


Response #2:Issue resolved.
Response posted 03/10/2014




Inquiry #2: SECTION 12. BUILDING WORK; SUB SECTION 12-2.01, EARTHWORK FOR BUILDING WORK; PART 3, EXECUTION: FIRST PARAGRAPH: PREPARATION AND RESTORATION states: “Within the area encompassing 5 feet each building perimeter the site shall be excavated to a minimum depth of 3 feet below the bottom of footing elevation or 3 feet below existing grade whichever is greater.”

QUESTION

1. We read this to mean that the entire footprint of the building plus the 5 foot added dimension are to be undercut 3 feet below the bottom of footing elevation or 3 feet below existing grade (original ground), whichever is greater. Some read this to mean that each individual footing is undercut 3 feet below its bottom grade or 3 feet below existing grade whichever is greater, and that the remainder of the building footprint is only undercut 3 feet below slab grade or 3 feet below existing grade whichever is greater. Obviously, the different interpretations would yield vastly different quantities of excavation to be exported and select backfill (aggregate base) to be imported. The typical sections entitled “STRUCTURE EXCAVATION AND BACKFILL LIMITS” on plan sheets 142, 177, 204, and 219 do not help, as they are inconsistent with each other. Further, there are several buildings that have deep footings for which there are no typical sections depicting structure excavation and backfill limits. PLEASE CLARIFY


Inquiry submitted 02/13/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/13/2014


Response #2:Please refer to addendum #1.
Response posted 03/03/2014




Inquiry #3: Drawing A11-6 details 6, 7, 8, 9, indicate cast iron pipe and fitting for the roof drain and overflow drain system.

Specification 12-15-02 Part 3 Execution, Installation, Installation of Pipes and Fittings, piping system and pipe and fitting class per the matrix indicates Rainwater Leaders to be pipe class A1, schedule 40 galvanized steel pipe with black cast iron recessed drainage fittings. For rainwater leaders, neoprene gasket compression couplings, Smith Blair, Dresser, or equal.

Would pipe class C2, Hubless cast iron soil pipe with neoprene gaskets, corrugated stainless steel shields and stainless steel clamps and or pipe class P1 Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) gravity sewer plastic pipe and fitting with solvent welded fitting be an acceptable equals.

Note that pipe class C2 is specified for the sanitary waste and vent system.

Inquiry submitted 02/19/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/19/2014


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/27/2014




Inquiry #4: Specification 12-15-02 Part 3 Execution, Installation, Installation of Pipes and Fittings, piping system and pipe and fitting class per the matrix indicates Sanitary drain piping above ground in building as pipe class H1, C1 or C2. Sanitary drain and vent piping underground within building as pipe class C1 or C2 and Sanitary vent piping above ground in building as pipe class A2, H1, C1 or C2.
Would pipe class P1, Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) gravity sewer plastic pipe and fitting with solvent welded fitting be an acceptable equal.

Inquiry submitted 02/19/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.<
Response posted 02/19/2014


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/24/2014




Inquiry #5: Please confirm the Covered Trash/Material Bin structure is to be bid as the additive bid item.
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/26/2014


Response #2:Yes. The Covered Trash/Material Bin is bid as the additive bid item.
Response posted 02/26/2014




Inquiry #6: Please confirm the covered storage is also part of the additive item and not to be included in the base bid.
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2014

Response #1:The covered storage is part of building work in the base bid.

Please refer to sheets #4 and #5 for the following:

The additive portion of the bid is labeled "(ADDITIVE BID)".

The items that are not part of the contract are labeled "(NIC)".

Response posted 02/26/2014




Inquiry #7: Special Provisions contain a specification for cast-in-drilled holes (12-2.04).

The only CIDHs that can be located are those drilled for the guard posts.

Please confirm that these are the only areas where this specification applies.

Inquiry submitted 02/27/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/27/2014


Response #2:CIDH piles are shown for the guardposts and the sander rack (Sheet ST14-1). Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/28/2014




Inquiry #8: Does the 4' chain link require top rail? If No, then does it take eye tops or ball caps on top pf line posts?
Inquiry submitted 03/04/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/04/2014


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/04/2014




Inquiry #9: Per detail 7/C-13, for the 3" x 3" cap with 6" ball on top. Is there a suggested vendor? Or more spec?
Inquiry submitted 03/04/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/04/2014


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/05/2014




Inquiry #10: Covered Trash Bin Additive Alternate - We are assuming the overexcavation & installation of select backfill for the trash bin area will only be performed if the Add Alt is awarded. Please confirm that the cost for this earthwork should be in the additive alt item, not in the base bid.
Inquiry submitted 03/06/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/06/2014


Response #2:Attention is directed to Section 12-1.01, “SCOPE.” Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/06/2014




Inquiry #11: Please reference section 10-1.02. Will the Department provide the required biological monitor?
Inquiry submitted 03/07/2014

Response #1:
Response posted 03/07/2014


Response #2:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/07/2014


Response #3:Yes, Caltrans will provide the Biologist.
Response posted 03/10/2014




Inquiry #12: Please reference section 5-1.12. Please confirm that we are required to have a LEED accredited person onsite, full time for the duration of the project.

Can this person also fulfill other project roles such as Superintendent or Project Manager?

Inquiry submitted 03/07/2014

Response #1:
Response posted 03/07/2014


Response #2:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/07/2014


Response #3:Please bid per current contract documents. Please refer to Section 5-1.12 LEED REQUIREMENTS, subsection LEED Submittals, paragraph 3 (page 20) and subsection Quality Control and Assurance, paragraph 1, Item 5 (page 23).

The LEED Manager is not excluded by the Contract Special Provisions from performing other responsibilities for the contractor they are qualified for.

Response posted 03/10/2014




Inquiry #13: Please confirm that the contractor is only required to self-perform 20% of the work on this project.
Inquiry submitted 03/07/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/07/2014


Response #2:The Department cannot confirm that the contractor is only required to self-perform 20% of the work on this project.

Please refer to section 5-1.055, Subcontracting in the Amendments to the Standard Specifications.

This is a building construction project with State only funds so there is not a 30% self-perform requirement.

Please bid per the current contract documents.

Response posted 03/10/2014




Inquiry #14: Please reference amendments to the Standard Specifications, Section 2-1.12C. At the time that the bid is submitted, must we have complete addresses shown on our subcontractor list, or may we provide that information via fax within 24 hours of the bid opening?
Inquiry submitted 03/07/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/07/2014


Response #2:Please bid per per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/07/2014




Inquiry #15: For Item # 34 - Ornamental Steel Fencing and Item # 35 - Ornamental Steel Rolling Gate, do you have any vendor or manufacturer you can recommend? We're having hard time looking for one that can match the details on the plan and specification. Thanks
Inquiry submitted 03/07/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/10/2014


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/10/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.