Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 10-0V9704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Sheet 10, Summary of Quantities Q-2, in the table for Roadway Items under Cold Plane AC Pavement is listed 1,254 SY for Locations 1 through 3, can the State provide a detail and/or description as to where this cold planning is on the project?
Inquiry submitted 02/19/2013

Response #1: Submitted.
Response posted 02/19/2013


Response #2: The quantity shown for "Cold Plane AC Pavement" at Locations 1, 2, and 3, on the first row of the "Roadway Items" table on Summary Of Quantities Q-2 (Sheet 10 of the plans), is available for additional digouts, if necessary.
Response posted 02/21/2013




Inquiry #2: Item # 19 :Thermoplastic Traffic Stripe (SPRAYABLE) can the state provide the specification for this item.?
Inquiry submitted 02/21/2013

Response #1: Refer to Section 84-2.03C, "Sprayable Thermoplastic," of the Standard Specifications (2010).
Response posted 02/22/2013




Inquiry #3: With the 2010 specifications on the smoothness specifications, is there a Pre profilograph already conpleted for us to use? If not are we to perform and pre post profilograph ? Which item are we to be paid for if needed.
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/28/2013


Response #2: There are no prepaving profilograph or prepaving grinding day items in this project, therefore, there are no prepaving profilograph or prepaving grinding requirements.
Response posted 03/01/2013




Inquiry #4: If no pre profilographing is needed will a straight edge be the smoothnees test only
Inquiry submitted 03/01/2013

Response #1: Submitted
Response posted 03/01/2013


Response #2: Refer to Section 39-1.12C "Profilograph" of the 2010 Standard Specifications: "The following HMA pavement areas do not require a PI0. You must measure these areas with a 12-foot straightedge and determine must-grinds with a profilograph:
1. New HMA with a total thickness less than 0.25 foot
2. HMA sections of city or county streets and roads, turn lanes, and collector lanes less than 1,500 feet in length"
Response posted 03/01/2013




Inquiry #5: Section 39-1.03B “Design Air Void requirement for RHMA G is 5.0.” The OBC must be greater than or equal to 7.5% based on total weight of mix.” This is a huge problem; currently industry is fighting this in the super pave specifications and the newly issued RSS for section 39. Local asphalt producers cannot meet this spec with available locally available aggregates. As an example, typical combined absorption for aggregate from one supplier is 1.0% to 1.5%. Absorption of asphalt is 65% of the absorption of water. At 5.0% AV, the design criterion is unachievable with locally sourced aggregate. Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 03/04/2013

Response #1: Submitted
Response posted 03/04/2013


Response #2: Please refer to Section 2-1.30 "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the 2010 Standard Specifications:
"Bid submission is your acknowledgment that you have examined the job site and bid documents and are satisfied with:
5. Requirements of the contract"

Response posted 03/05/2013




Inquiry #6: Per Add. 2, Section 13 of the Special Provisions has been deleted. Will contractor be required to obtain Railroad Protective Liability Insurance? Is the state compensating the railroad for railroad flaggers that may be required? Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 03/04/2013

Response #1: Railroad flagging is not anticipated. Section 13, "Relations With Railroad" of the Special Provisions was deleted through Addendum No. 2, dated March 1, 2013, because the planned work is outside the railroad Right of Way. Refer to Section 5-1.36C "Railroad Property" of the 2010 Standard Specifications.
Response posted 03/04/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.