Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 08-0K2504

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Per typical cross section X-1 (sheet # 2 of the plans) between PM 10.0 and PM 15.4 construction note [2] depicts performing a .40' digout and replacing it with .40' HMA-C. The typical section also shows a .10' cold plane and a .10' RHMA-G cap course (construction note [3]) being installed directly above the digout.

Is it the States' intention that the contractor must cold plane out .50' of existing asphalt and place back .50' of asphalt or grind out .50' of asphalt and place back .40' of HMA-C leaving the section .10' low until the cold plane and rubberized cap course is performed? Please Clarify your intent.

Inquiry submitted 10/03/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/04/2012


Response #2:Either method will be acceptable. Per Section 39-1.11 (page 32) a vertical joint of 0.15' is acceptable. Therefore, the Contractor may mill 0.50' and pave back 0.40'. If the Contractor chooses to mill 0.50' and pave back 0.50' of asphalt, then the additional 0.10' of asphalt will be at the Contractor's expense and not paid at item(s).
Response posted 10/18/2012




Inquiry #2: Ref Item 33- Please provide clarification via an addendum to all plan holders of your requirements. Following are omissions and inconsistancies of the current contract documents, for this work:-
1- Is this to be a Final(F) pay quantity as usual.
2-The individual locations in Quantity Summary sheets 24 to 33 do not add up to total shown on Sheet 34.
3-Dimensions given on detail plan sheet C-2 do not calculate to the quantity per each shown on sheets 24 to 33.

Inquiry submitted 10/26/2012

Response #1:1. The item is not a Final Pay (F).
2. The quantities on pages 22 (not as stated page 24) to 33 have been checked and add up.
3. On construction detail C-2, it is stated that 3'-6" is the Minimum. The concrete calculations used assumed a longer length.
Response posted 10/29/2012




Inquiry #3: Ref your reply to Pre Bid Question # 2:-
- Your reply to Parts 1 and 2 are understood and appreciated.
-Your reply to part 3 is ambiguous. Is the Contractor to be the one to determine the length of the anchor? If you used a different quantity per each, what is the length used to result in the quantity of 0.81 yd3/ each? Should the bid include that length, for all purposes including determination of reinforcing steel?
As stated previously, provide an addendum to all plan holders to deine what your requirement is for Bid Item 33.

Inquiry submitted 10/29/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/29/2012


Response #2:Detail is showing 3'-6'' as minimum dimension on sheet C-2. This dimension needs to adjust to suit field conditions and to accommodate the guard rail pole spacing and will be determined by the RE. Any deviations from these quantities require adjustments for payment purposes. Standard Specs section 9-1.06 may be applicable. The length used to determine the volume was 4'-5" and should be used for determining all material used.
Response posted 10/31/2012




Inquiry #4: The general contractor performing the work on the adjoining project (08-OK2404) is currently dumping his cold planed grindings in several areas of the median between the rest area and Ludlow. Is it fair to assume that the winning general contractor of Project 08-OK2504 will also be allowed to deposit cold planed grindings in the median within the limits of the new project?
Inquiry submitted 10/30/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/30/2012


Response #2:Do Not assume.
Please Bid as per current contract documents.
Response posted 10/31/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.