Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 07-2X9804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: IS THERE ROCK BLANKET AT EVERY LOCATION OR IS THE PLANS ONLY STATING THAT THERE IS EXISTING ROCK BLANKET AT ONE LOCATION. THE ONLY DETAIL PROVIDED SHOWS ROCK BLANKET. IS THAT TYPICAL FOR EACH LOCATION.
Inquiry submitted 10/17/2012

Response #1:Detail "A" on sheet 66 is a typical details for all the locations.
Response posted 10/17/2012




Inquiry #2: After reviewing the project specials and standards revisions, it is unclear which locations receive the “Rock Blanket on Concrete” per detail “A” sheet 66 of 66, and which bid item it will be paid under. Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 10/17/2012

Response #1:Contract pages 72 and 73 under section 10-1.22 SLOPE PAVING-states that the full compaction for furnishing and placing the rock blanket as shown on the plans shall be considered as included in the contract price paid per cubic yard for slope paving (concrete) and no additional compensation will be allowed therefor.

Response posted 10/17/2012




Inquiry #3: ON PAGE 54 OF THE PLAN SHEETS IT INDICATES THAT THERE IS EXISTING RIP RAP, ON PAGE 66 OF THE PLAN SHEETS THE ROCK FOR THE ROCK BLANKET SAYS IT IS TO BE 6"X8" NATURALLY ROUNDED RIVER ROCK. IS THE RIP RAP BEING USED FOR THE ROCK BLANKET ON PAGE 54 OR DOES THE ROCK NEED TO BE THE 6"X8" ROUNDED RIVER ROCK?
Inquiry submitted 10/22/2012

Response #1: The rocks need to be the 6" X 8" rounded river rock.
Response posted 10/22/2012




Inquiry #4: THE PLAN SHEETS DO NOT INDICATE A SITE OR LOCATION OF CLEARING AND GRUBBING. WHAT IS THE LOCATION THE DUFF WILL BE COLLECTED FROM?
Inquiry submitted 10/22/2012

Response #1:Duff will be collected from areas to be cleared underneath the bridges.

Response posted 10/22/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.