Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 07-266104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: 1-Clarify what you intend at several locations (e.g. Loc #3, Loc #5) where a note/detail .."C-3 / A" is shown.

2-How is this work .."C-3 / A" .. quantified, measured and paid for?

3- Why have you called for no K Rail for Locations 24 and 31? The work at these locations is similar to all other locations requiring existing rail removal, replaced by Concrete Anchor Blocks.

4- Confirm that removal and disposal of Existing Bridge Railing, Location #20, Details C-20 and C-23, is measured and paid for as part of the Concrete Anchor Block, and not part of Item 13 MBGR Removal.

5- Some MBGR Locations have existing Fiber Optics shown on detail sheets (e.g.Loc # 1 nd # 2) which are not included for relocation by the Communications Plans, Sheets E-17 to E-31) Is the Department going to pay for potholing, identifying and relocating existing additional Fibre Optics, by CCO after award of the Contract?

Inquiry submitted 01/14/2013

Response #1:1) Refer to the Legend on sheet C-1. 2)Refer to the Standard Specification and Special Provision in the Contract document package. 3)Due to public safety requirements, Locations 24 and 31 may require the installation of Temporary K-rail in constructing the concrete anchor blocks, its components and MBGR as shown in the traffic handling details. All reasonable requests will be handled out in the field. 4) Please refer to the Standard Specifications and Special Provision in the Contract document package. 5) Please refer to the Standard Specifications and Special Provisions in the Contract document package particularly Section 7 and 8 of the Standard Specifications.

Response posted 01/14/2013




Inquiry #2: 1-Clarify that you intend the 7'-0" wood posts for Items 36 and 38 are to be per dimensions shown on C-2 as 6" x 8" x 6'-0" or 7'-0" Wood Post.
Inquiry submitted 01/14/2013

Response #1: No. It is only for item 38.
Response posted 01/14/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.