Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 07-258934

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Throughout the Contract, materials options are stated, along with the phrase "unless otherwise specified" and "unless otherwise noted." Some sections in the special provisions provide a materials option with a limitation on which document may be considered in determining materials options by stating "…unless otherwise noted on the plans." What contract document is the term "…unless otherwise specified" limited to? Where no Contract Document is listed, may the contractor use any Contract Document in determining materials options? Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 10/18/2012

Response #1:The term "unless otherwise specified" is not limited to any specific contract part. See Section 5-1.04 Contract Components of the Standard Specifications to determine the governing ranking of contract parts when determining material options.
Response posted 10/18/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.