Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0Q0704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: What system(s) specifically is the contractor supposed to maintain under bid item #21, Maintaining Existing Traffic Management System Elements During Construction?
Inquiry submitted 03/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/01/2013


Response #2:Refer to special provisions section 86, "ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS" beginning on page 36.
Response posted 04/09/2013




Inquiry #2: For CIR Specifications:
Under Section 30-3.03F it requires recompaction of CIR within 48-72 hours of initial compaction. Recompaction should be after curing is complete to be most effective. In most cases the 48-72 hours works for that. However with traffic closure limitations there is no way to recompact within 72 hours since the CIR operation will be longer than 3 days. The CIR operation will have to be stopped for several days while recompaction catches up. The CIR operation should be continuous and then recompaction of the entire roadway should be conducted right after curing is complete.

With Respect to the CIR Quality Control Requirements Table:
If it is required to run Caltrans 202 and have the results in 24 hours, it would require bringing in a sample at the end of each day to laboratory for testing. However, since the requirement is to check that 100% passes the 1-inch sieve, that information will be obtained as part of section 30-3.01D(4) item 4. Which reads: “On every 3rd sample taken, perform a wet field gradation for material passing the 1-inch through No. 4 sieves. Compare the sieved sample to the gradation band determined from the JMF and adjust the emulsified recycling agent if necessary.” Which in this case does not require CT 202. As a matter of routine from other Caltrans projects, a 1-inch field wet sieve is run on each lot. But it is not per CT 202, since it is not dried back. It is 100% accurate however.

With respect to CT309 - Based on the frequency, it seems that 5 tests will be required per day. This used to be once a day. No one is summarizing this data why are we spending these additional costs on a report only test? If 5 tests per day are desired, it would require transport of the samples at the end of each day to the laboratory for testing in order to meet the 24 hour requirement. This is a big cost for a report only test. If the 24 hour requirement is waived, the testing can all be done at the time of project completion.

With respect to CT216 - This test procedure is for sand cone testing and obtaining the maximum wet density using a moisture relationship. This test procedure does not apply to CIR and is not appropriate. A break over curve is used instead.

With respect to CT231 - This nuclear gauge test does not apply to CIR. This method is for soil and aggregate (base) testing using direct penetration into the material. A more appropriate test would be CT 375 “Determining the in-place density and relative compaction of asphalt concrete pavement.”



Inquiry submitted 04/08/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/09/2013


Response #2:Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 04/10/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.