Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0P7604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Is it the intention of the Department to have this project restriped only? Removals of the existing striping will not be required?
There are no items for removals!

Inquiry submitted 01/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/30/2013


Response #2: It is the intent of this project to re-stripe the existing traffic stripes only. No stripe removal is required.
Response posted 02/06/2013




Inquiry #2: The Two-Component Paint that is specified in the special provisions cannot be applied over existing paint or thermoplastic.
Will Caltrans issue an addendum requiring this?
Also, a Lead Compliance plan for the yellow removal will be required!

Inquiry submitted 01/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/30/2013


Response #2:No addendum is anticipated at this posting.
Response posted 02/06/2013




Inquiry #3: Given the contractor is responsible for protection from damage, and no Califonia based equipment capable of spraying Very Fast curing Two-Component,will the Department allow the use of Fast Curing Two-Component material as listed in the Authorized Materials List as additional sources of available materials?
Preference should be given to California contractors.

Inquiry submitted 02/04/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/05/2013


Response #2:No. Contractor to bid per contract documents.
Response posted 02/06/2013




Inquiry #4: Component B of Very Fast curing Polyurea contains Isocyanates. Please reconsider the specific use of this type of Two-Component Paint as Isocyanates are particularly dangerous to workers and the environment. Alternatively, Fast Curing Two-Component paints, as listed in the Authorized Material List, do no contain Isocyanates.
Inquiry submitted 02/04/2013

Response #1:Submitted for cosideration.
Response posted 02/05/2013


Response #2:Please bid per contract documents.
Response posted 02/06/2013




Inquiry #5: What if any are the Retroreflective Testing Requirements for this project ?
Inquiry submitted 02/15/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/19/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.