Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0P7304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: C-1 shows a Hwy 269 Typical Intersection Work detail with "W" and "L" for the tapers. The Open Grade portion of 269 has many intersections, but there is no spreadsheet that shows how far we must taper into the intersections in that section of work. Should we assume that are cutting right through these intersections?
Inquiry submitted 03/20/2013

Response #1:The entire intersection (in city;[except the Skyline which is outside the city])within State right of way will be paved with no taper.
Response posted 03/22/2013




Inquiry #2: C-1 shows Detail B with where the new dike will be placed. There is a dotted line superimposed within the new dike outline. Does this suggest that the new dike will be put on top of existing (possibly worn down) dike, or will the Contractor have to remove/mill the existing dike? If so, where will that be paid for?
Inquiry submitted 03/20/2013

Response #1:The existing dike is to be capped. We are not removing it, new dike will be put on top of it.
Response posted 03/22/2013




Inquiry #3: Is it the contractor's responsibility to replace the existing detector loops on Hwy 269 at 7th Street?


Inquiry submitted 03/25/2013

Response #1:No. The existing detector loops should not be damaged during construction. If the contractor damages the loops, they need to replace the loops on their cost.


Response posted 03/27/2013




Inquiry #4: Sheet C-2 shows overside drainages (N)(not a separate pay item for information only), What item are these paid for in? are these overside drainages flume or ac overside? does the paving have to go under the flume drains? or are they AC overside drains and paid for in the paving item?
Inquiry submitted 03/25/2013

Response #1:The overside drainages are shown as existing for information only. The paving should not damage the existing facilities.

Response posted 03/27/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.