Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0P6404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Does Caltrans have CCTV of the existing segments? If so, can they be supplied to bidders, or made available in order to determine existing conditions of the pipes?
Inquiry submitted 02/05/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/05/2013


Response #2:Caltrans does not have CCTV of existing segments. Special Provisions indicate the contractor will be familiar with the existing conditions.
Response posted 02/22/2013




Inquiry #2: Regarding CIPP Testing: Is testing required on every Installation per 15-6.11A(3)? Including Infrared, Flex Mod/Flex Strength, Core Samples.

Section 15-6.11A(4) discusses sampling 1 in 5 Liners. If Contractor is to use same Resin and Liner Thickness, this seems more appropriate.

Inquiry submitted 02/14/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/15/2013


Response #2:If liners are of the same resin and liner thickness then Section 15-6.11A (4) would apply. Unless, problems should arise during installation.
Response posted 02/22/2013




Inquiry #3: Specification section 15-6.11B(1) General on page 12 states that at all locations, the minimum wall thickness for the CIPP is 0.7 inch. This equates to 17.8mm, which is extremely thick and difficult to install in 24" diameter pipe, and is unsupported by the CIPP thickness calculations required under specification section 15-6.11A(3).8. Please either eliminate this minimum thickness requirement or revise it to a more reasonable thickness for 24" diameter pipe.
Inquiry submitted 02/18/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/19/2013


Response #2:Use the thickness, as indicated.

Response posted 02/22/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.