Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0N2704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: “In Section 39-1.24C2 (Hot Mix Asphalt for Job Mix Formula), what is the minimum Film Thickness specified?”
Inquiry submitted 04/10/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/10/2013


Response #2:Refer to Section 39-1.24C(2), "Hot Mix Asphalt for Job Mix Formula," of the special provisions to calculate the film thickness.
Response posted 04/12/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.