Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0H1004

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: This road was just overlaid from Lodge Rd to the north end of the project last year. Does Caltrans want to repave this portion again?
Inquiry submitted 11/20/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 11/21/2012


Response #2:No, that portion of the roadway is not being repaved. Sheets X-1 and X-2 show overlay ending at PM T30.204.
Response posted 11/27/2012




Inquiry #2: On Reconst MBGR do they want the end treatments Stained and
then bolted to old galv rail

Inquiry submitted 11/30/2012

Response #1:Section 10-1.33 "Staining Galvanized Metal Beam Guard Railing Surfaces" of the Special Provisions does not identify when galvanized metal is stained. Contractor to bid contract accordingly.Refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Dec. 14, 2012.
Response posted 12/06/2012




Inquiry #3: Please provide detail for shoulder backing (thickness, width,ect).
Inquiry submitted 12/05/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/06/2012


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Dec. 14, 2012.
Response posted 12/17/2012




Inquiry #4: Section 10-1.33 calls for Staining Galvanized Metal Beam Guard Railing Surfaces, does it include the Reconstructed Metal Beam Guard Railing too?
Inquiry submitted 12/05/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/06/2012


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Dec. 14, 2012.
Response posted 12/17/2012




Inquiry #5: Per section 10-1.18, Remove Asphalt Concrete Dike, we are NOT to grind off the existing dike, but rather sawcut and remove the existing dike. This will result in the removal of the existing asphalt that the dike rests on. Will there be a Miscellaneous Asphalt item added to pave back this "sliver" of asphalt prior to overlay? Is there a subgrade requirement prior to paving this "sliver" of asphalt? After removal of the dike, will this be considered a "drop-off" and need to be backed at the end of each shift?
Inquiry submitted 12/17/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/18/2012


Response #2:There will be no addtional item added. Bid the 50 LF of Dike with a 0.15' Hot Mix Asphalt pad.

There is no subgrade requirement.
Response posted 12/31/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.