Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-3F0304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The Special provisions makes reference to Cross Sections as supplemental information available, will the cross sections be posted on your website?
Inquiry submitted 01/16/2013

Response #1:1/17/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/17/2013


Response #2:1/17/13: the cross sections have now been posted at: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-3F0304/supplemental_info/
Response posted 01/17/2013




Inquiry #2: Can't find in the special provisions where the Liquadated Damage section that states the amount for this. Can you please tell where this item is located at in the specials.
Inquiry submitted 01/23/2013

Response #1:1/23/13: Please refer to Section 8-1.10 LIQUIDATED DAMAGES of the Caltrans 2010 Standard Specifications (page 106). This information is no longer provided in the Special Provisions if using 2010 Standards; instead, it is standard language in the 2010 Standard Specifications.
Response posted 01/23/2013




Inquiry #3: Question #1

Section 39-1.03E of the project Special Provisions states: “Asphalt binder set point for HMA must be the OBC specified on your Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Design Data form.” Based on recent discussions between Industry and Caltrans, it is understood that Caltrans has made the following specific changes to latest version of Section 39:

1) For JMF verification Contractor will use OBC target value determined from the laboratory mix design. Set point at plant will be OBC for verification.
2) During JMF verification Contractor will be allowed to change gradation target values as needed to meet specified volumetric properties (gradations measured at hot bins and cold feeds). Volumetric will be a QA requirement during verification and production with the value for VMA set at 13.0 for JMF and 12.5 during verification and production.
3) Binder content tolerance for dense-graded HMA will be OBC - 0.3% and OBC + 0.5%. Binder content tolerance for RHMA-G, RHMA-O and OGFC will be OBC ---0.4 and OBC +0.5.
4) During production Contractor will be allowed to adjust binder setpoint at plant to control binder target value.
Will Caltrans allow the successful bidder to request the Section 39 amendments listed above to be used on this contract through a no cost change order request?

Question #2
Assuming Caltrans will amend the project specifications with the items listed in the previous the question, could Caltrans please provide Clarification related to Item 1 of the amendments that states “ 1) For JMF verification Contractor will use OBC target value determined from the laboratory mix design. Set point at plant will be OBC for verification.”

It is assumed Caltrans intention in Item 1 is that the target binder content (as measured in the laboratory) for the verification will be the mix design OBC. It is also assumed similar to amendment Item 4 that states “4) During production Contractor will be allowed to adjust binder setpoint at plant to control binder target value” that during the mix verification, the contractor will be allowed to adjust the binder setpoint at the plant to control laboratory measured binder content. Is this assumption about the contractor being able to adjust the plant binder set point for the mix verification correct?

Inquiry submitted 01/26/2013

Response #1:1/28/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/28/2013


Response #2:1/29/13: Regarding upcoming changes to Section 39, please bid per the current contract documents. You are correct that proposed changes are in process, however, final resolution of those changes is not anticipated before the current bid opening,

Any proposed modifications will only be considered by the Engineer after contract award.

Response posted 01/29/2013




Inquiry #4: Are there any geotech boring reports available for the 2 sign foundation CIDH locations?
Inquiry submitted 01/29/2013

Response #1:1/29/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/29/2013


Response #2:1/29/13: No. Please bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 01/29/2013


Response #3:1/31/13: Please refer to the Special Provisions, Division VI Structures, 49 Piling on page 17 of the contract documents.
Response posted 01/31/2013


Response #4:2/22/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 3 which is posted at: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-3F0304/Ad3
Response posted 02/22/2013




Inquiry #5: Per “Section 7-1.04 Public Safety” the safety slope (side slope 4:1) is required when construction operations create a height differential greater than 0.15 feet within 15 feet of the edge of traffic lane. Is this requirement valid for non-working hours before leaving the job site thru the next shift? What is the safety slope requirements during working hours?
Inquiry submitted 01/31/2013

Response #1:1/31/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/31/2013


Response #2:2/5/13: For non-working hours, per Standard specification 7-1.04, Public Safety, paragraph 21, the installation of Type K temporary railing is not required if an excavation within 15 feet from the edge of an open traffic lane is protected by a side slope where the downhill slope is 4:1 (horizontal:vertical) or less unless a naturally occurring condition.

During working hours, where the work is being performed, including shoulders, the adjacent lane must be closed under the conditions stated in paragraph 24 of the Standard Specifications. In addition, refer to the Special Provisions, Section 12-4.05, Lane Closure Charts.

Response posted 02/05/2013




Inquiry #6: ITEM #30, FURNISH SIGN STRUCTURE, TRUSS

Project completion time of 30 working days is insufficient to prepare and submit Shop drawings, allow 30 days for CDOT review, procure materials, fabricate, ship and install Sign Structure.

Please increase the number of Project working days to a reasonable amount.

Inquiry submitted 02/24/2013

Response #1: 2/25/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/25/2013


Response #2: 2/25/13: Please refer to Section 8, Prosecution and Progress, pages 7 and 8 of the Special Provisions. Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 02/25/2013




Inquiry #7: ITEM #28, 54inch CIDH, SIGN:
Please provide for Contractor's use and review the the drill logs and Geotechnical Report on which CDOT bases its response to Bidder's Question #4, Response #4, Addendum #3.

Inquiry submitted 02/24/2013

Response #1: 2/25/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/25/2013


Response #2:2/25/13: As stated in Inquiry Number 4, there is no Geotechnical Report for the two sign foundation CIDH locations. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/25/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.