Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-1A7324

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Under the Plans and Specifications folder under supplemental information there is a file named 03-1A7324XS.pdf that mentions the availability of cross sections, but the actual cross sections are not on your website. Will those cross sections be made available to the bidders?
Inquiry submitted 10/16/2012

Response #1:10/16/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/16/2012


Response #2:10/16/12: The cross sections are now available.
Response posted 10/16/2012




Inquiry #2: Bid item #6 Temporary Fiber Roll the Quantity on the bid form shows 3,900 Lf and the Quantity on plan sheet Q-4 shows 5,200 Lf. Which quantity should we use for bidding purposes?
Inquiry submitted 10/24/2012

Response #1:10/25/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/25/2012


Response #2: 10/29/12: An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/29/2012


Response #3: 11/16/12: Please refer to Addendum Number One dated November 16, 2012.
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #3: How does Caltrans propose we Stain the Reconstruct MBGR per section 10-1.48 STAINING GALVANIZED STEEL SURFACES, if we have to do it off site in an enclosed shop?
Inquiry submitted 11/19/2012

Response #1:11/19/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/19/2012


Response #2: 11/26/12: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/26/2012


Response #3: 11/27/12: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/27/2012


Response #4: 11/29/12: Please refer to Addendum Number Three dated November 28, 2012.
Response posted 11/29/2012




Inquiry #4: Page 6 of the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 in the Job Mix Formula Verification section it states “For JMF verification, use the optimum binder content specified on your CEM -3512, no adjustments are allowed”.
This requirement is new to Section 39 which historically has allowed the contractor to adjust the plant to ensure field produced material would possess similar properties (asphalt content, gradation, VMA, etc.) and performance to that specified in the mix design per Section 39-1.03E in this projects Special Provisions. Restricting the contractors ability to account for difference between field settings and laboratory measured properties will limit their ability to be able to produce a mixture that meets the mix design properties outlined in the CEM-3512 forms.
Will Caltrans remove the limitations related to plant settings outlined in the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 and follow the requirements outlined in Section 39-1.03A in the projects special provisions as it relates to Job mix formula verification? If no, will Caltrans allow the contractor to adjust the plant asphalt content setting from that specified in the CEM-3512 forms if as part of the initial verification test, it is determined that the contractor is unable produce material in the field that meets the project requirements (due to low air voids, low VMA, low stability and/or low Hamburg rut resistance as compared to the original mix design) when the measured ignition oven asphalt content is not at the mix design target oil content?

Inquiry submitted 11/20/2012

Response #1:11/20/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening date. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/20/2012


Response #2: 11/26/12: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/26/2012


Response #3: 11/29/12: Please refer to Addendum Number Three dated November 28, 2012.
Response posted 11/29/2012




Inquiry #5: Page 6 of the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 in the Production it section states “Comply with 39-1.08A General, except the HMA plant binder set point for HMA production must be the optimum binder content specified on your CEM -3512, no adjustments are allowed”.
This requirement is new to Section 39 which historically has allowed the contractor to adjust the plant to ensure field produced material would possess similar properties (asphalt content, gradation, VMA, etc.) and performance to that specified in the mix design per Section 39-1.08A in this projects Special Provisions. Restricting the contractors ability to account for difference between field settings and laboratory measured properties will limit their ability to be able to produce a mixture that meets the mix design properties outlined in the CEM-3512 forms.
Will Caltrans remove the limitations related to plant settings outlined in the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 and follow the requirements outlined in Section 39-1.08A in the projects special provisions as it relates to HMA production? If no, will Caltrans allow the contractor to adjust the plant asphalt content setting from that specified in the CEM-3512 forms if during production the contractor is unable produce material in the field that meets the project requirements (due to low air voids, low VMA, low stability and/or low Hamburg rut resistance as compared to the original mix design) when the measured ignition oven asphalt content is not at the mix design target oil content?

Inquiry submitted 11/20/2012

Response #1:11/20/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/20/2012


Response #2: 11/27/12: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/27/2012


Response #3: 11/29/12: Please refer to Addendum Number Three dated November 28, 2012.
Response posted 11/29/2012




Inquiry #6: Page 6 of the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 in the Production it section states “When RAP is used, binder set point for HMA production must be the optimum binder content specified on your CEM-3512 minus 80% of the average binder content of the combined processed RAP”.
It is understood that this requirement was developed as part of Caltrans Superpave Pilot Project specification. It is also understood that the most recent version of the Superpave Pilot Project specification has removed the language related to assuming only 80% of the RAP asphalt binder content as part of establishing the plant binder set point. Will Caltrans remove this requirement in the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 and follow the requirements outlined in this projects Special Provisions related to accounting for the RAP asphalt content during field mixture production? If no, could Caltrans please provide the technical background of why only 80% of the actual RAP asphalt binder content is being accounted for in the plant set-up?

Inquiry submitted 11/20/2012

Response #1:11/20/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/20/2012


Response #2: 11/27/12: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/27/2012


Response #3: 11/29/12: Please refer to Addendum Number Three dated November 28, 2012.
Response posted 11/29/2012




Inquiry #7: Page 6 of the November 16, 2012 Addendum #1 in the Production it section states “When RAP is used, binder set point for HMA production must be the optimum binder content specified on your CEM-3512 minus 80% of the average binder content of the combined processed RAP”.
There is no language provided in the November 16, 2012 addendum related to how the contractor should account for the RAP asphalt binder content in the mix design process. Should the contractor assume 80% of the RAP asphalt content will be contributed to the total asphalt content when batching samples in the lab as part of the mix design process? If no, why has Caltrans accounted for the RAP asphalt binder content in production differently than in the mix design process as this could lead to differences in mixture properties between field produced material and the lab generated mix design?

Inquiry submitted 11/20/2012

Response #1:11/20/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/20/2012


Response #2: 11/27/12: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/27/2012


Response #3: 11/29/12: Please refer to Addendum Number Three dated November 28, 2012.
Response posted 11/29/2012




Inquiry #8: Question #1.
Page 6 of the November 28, 2012 Addendum #3 in the Verification it section states “Asphalt binder set point for HMA must be the OBC specified on your Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Design Data Form”.

The November 28, 2012 addendum allows the contractor to submit adjusted gradation TV’s that are within the TV limits specified in the aggregate gradation tables prior to verification and after a failed verification attempt. Permitting the contractor to adjust the gradation TV’s may help correct for aggregate breakdown during production allowing the contractor to produce a mix meeting the mix volumetrics requirements. However, experience has shown that laboratory measured asphalt binder contents will typically be higher than the plant asphalt binder set point. The inability to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to produce HMA with laboratory measured asphalt contents that fall within the specified tolerances will lead to failed verification tests.

The November 28, 2012 addendum does not allow the contractor to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to account for differences between field settings and laboratory measured properties. Will Caltrans allow the Contractor to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to account for differences between field settings and laboratory measured properties to produce a mixture with a laboratory measured asphalt content closer to the OBC target? If no, how will Caltrans address the situation where the contractor is unable to verify the JMF resulting directly from the contractors inability to account for the differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured asphalt content by adjusting the plant asphalt binder set point?

Inquiry submitted 11/30/2012

Response #1:11/30/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 11/30/2012


Response #2:11/30/12: Per Addendum Number 3,10-1.40 Hot Mix Asphalt, Job Mix Formula Verification of the Special Provisions, "If tests on plant-produced samples do not verify the JMF, the Engineer notifies you and you must submit a new JMF or submit an adjusted JMF based on your testing. JMF adjustments may include a change in aggregate gradation TV within the TV limits specified in the aggregate gradation tables." Therefore, laboratory measured binder content may be accomplished with adjustments to aggregate gradings. Please Bid per current contract documents.

Response posted 11/30/2012




Inquiry #9: Page 6 of the November 28, 2012 Addendum #3 in the Production it section states “During production, the asphalt binder set point for HMA Type A, Type B and HMA Type C, and RHMA-G must be the OBC shown in Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Design Data Form”.

The November 28, 2012 addendum allows the contractor to submit adjusted gradation TV’s that are within the TV limits specified in the aggregate gradation tables during production. Allowing the contractor to adjust the gradation TV’s may help correct for the situation where plant produced material does not meet the project requirements due to low air voids and/or low VMA directly resulting from the measured ignition oven asphalt content not being at the mix design OBC target.

This contract specifies that HMA be produced and placed using the Quality Control/ Quality Assurance specification which determines acceptance and payment using a statistical based percent within limit specification. For this type of acceptance specification, it is imperative that the contractor produce HMA with laboratory measured properties that are centered within the specification tolerances for gradation and asphalt content. The November 28, 2012 addendum does not allow the contractor to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to account for differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured properties as relates to asphalt binder content.

Will Caltrans allow the Contractor to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to account for differences between field settings and laboratory measured properties to produce a mixture with a laboratory measured asphalt content that is at the OBC target? If no, how will Caltrans address the situation where the contractor is unable to produce material that meets the specification requirements resulting directly from the contractors inability to account for the differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured asphalt content by adjusting the plant asphalt binder set point?

Inquiry submitted 11/30/2012

Response #1:11/30/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/30/2012


Response #2:11/30/12: During production, variations in laboratory measured binder content would be accomplished with adjustments to aggregate and RAP gradings. Furthermore, per Per Addendum Number 3, Section 10-1.40 Hot Mix Asphalt, Production, of the Special Provisions, "You must request adjustments to the plant asphalt binder set point based on new RAP stockpiles average asphalt binder content. Do not adjust the HMA plant asphalt binder set point until authorized." Bid per current contract documents.

Response posted 11/30/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.