Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-1A7314

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Chart no 1, on page 20 of the special provisions for this project, indicate that the chart is for use from 7/08 to the day before Labor Day, and when construction operations are within 500 feet of the SR50/89 junction.
Chart no 2, on page 21 indicate that this chart is for use after Labor Day to June 30th, and when construction operations are within 500 feet of the SR50/89 junction.
This would seem to indicate that the traffic control restrictions would only apply within 500 feet of the SR50/89 junction.
Is that your intent?

Inquiry submitted 05/14/2013

Response #1:5/14/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/14/2013


Response #2:5/16/13: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/16/2013


Response #3: 6/7/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 1. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-1A7314/Ad1
Response posted 06/07/2013




Inquiry #2: ITEM #41, RECONSTRUCT MBGR:
Special Provisions Section 15-2.04D states that posts and blocks must comply with Section 83-1.02B, which says that posts and blocks must be wood. Existing posts and blocks are wood. Is it the intent of the Engineer to re-use the existing posts and blocks? Or is it the Engineer's intent to replace posts and blocks with new?

Inquiry submitted 06/17/2013

Response #1:06/17/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/17/2013


Response #2:6/18/13: Special Provision, Section 15-2.04D, Reconstruct Metal Beam Guard Railing states, "Posts, blocks, and hardware must comply with section 83-1.02B" and the 7th paragraph of Section 83-1.02B of the Standard Specifications, states "Construct metal beam guard rail ...:" Therefore, the information provided, in conjunction with page 79 of the Special Provisions indicates new wood posts and wood blocks are to be used. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/18/2013




Inquiry #3: Special Provisions Section 59 calls for cleaning and staining of galvanized MBGR, etc. Are MBGR appurtenances (WB Transitions, End Anchors, & Terminal Systems) also to be cleaned and stained?
Inquiry submitted 06/17/2013

Response #1:06/17/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience..
Response posted 06/17/2013


Response #2:6/18/13: As stated in Section 59-11.01A Summary, " Section 59-11 includes specifications for cleaning and staining all visible surfaces of galvanized metal beam guard railing, galvanized metal posts for signs, delineators, object markers, highway post markers and appurtenances to achieve a dark brown finish." Underlined emphasis added. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/18/2013




Inquiry #4: Drainage Plans D-4 DS#12 shows same pipe gets Invert Paving and 24" CIPP. The Drainage profiles DP-5 shows two different pipes. Will the invert paving (58 LF) and CIPP (133.5 LF) are both applied to the same pipe or are there 2 different 24" pipe culverts at the same location? Clarification is needed at this Drainage System #12.
Inquiry submitted 06/18/2013

Response #1:06/18/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/18/2013


Response #2:06/20/2013: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/20/2013


Response #3: 6/21/13: Addendum No. 2 was issued. However, an additional addendum is under consideration. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/21/2013


Response #4:6/21/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued Friday, June 21, 2013.
Response posted 06/21/2013




Inquiry #5: Please post the list of attendees from the mandatory pre-bid meeting for this project or provide the location where the list may be obtained.
Inquiry submitted 06/18/2013

Response #1:06/19/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/19/2013


Response #2:6/24/13: Please refer to the following link: http://www.dot.ca.gov/dist3/departments/sbusiness/
Scroll down to "Past Events". You will see a link to the "List of Attendees".


Response posted 06/24/2013




Inquiry #6: You have bid items for a Clear Water Diversion and an Active Treatment System.
I am not finding any reference as to where they may go, or what kind of flows we may be dealing with.
Can you clarify?

Inquiry submitted 06/20/2013

Response #1:06/20/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/20/2013


Response #2:6/21/13: The drainage systems are subject to seasonal flow resulting from snowmelt and runoff from summer rainfall. The use of these bid items is dependent on these factors and when the work is done. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/21/2013




Inquiry #7: What is the difference between Compost (Type 1) and Compost (Type 2) (Items #67 & #68)? Plans only show Compost (Type 2) and there is no description of types of compost in Special Provisions or 2010 Standard Specifications.

For Item #68 Incorporate Materials - what materials are to be incorporated? To what depth? Not shown on plans or special provisions. Standards say incorporate topsoil, duff, compost, mulch to depth shown (no depth shown).
Is this just for compost?
Please clarify.

Thank you.

Inquiry submitted 06/20/2013

Response #1:6/21/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/21/2013


Response #2: 6/21/13: Per the note on ECQ-2, Compost (Type 1), which is item #66, is found on the Soil Preparation Plan sheets. See SPQ-1 for the quantity and description of type. Compost (Type 2), item # 67 is described on ECL-1. The description of Compost is described in detail in Section 21-1.02M Compost, of the 2010 Standard Specifications.

The materials included in “Incorporate Materials”, item #68 are described on SPQ-1, including the depth. For additional information please refer to Section 21-1.03N of the 2010 Standard Specifications.

Response posted 06/21/2013




Inquiry #8: Addendum #2 revised Drainage Profiles DP-5 Drainage system #12 shows the removal of the 29 ft. deep pipe, invert paving and CIPP for the same pipe. Is the drainage work now only to remove the 29 ft. deep pipe? Are the invert paving and CIPP works eliminated at this Drainage system with the addendum #2?
Inquiry submitted 06/20/2013

Response #1:6/21/13: No, the invert paving and CIPP work was not eliminated. An addendum is under consideration. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/21/2013


Response #2:6/21/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued Friday, June 21, 2013.
Response posted 06/21/2013




Inquiry #9: Drainage quantities are showing ST (PI Single) and ST (PI Double). Some are giving a quantity for CSP, and some are indicating a quantity for Precast Pipe Inlet.
The details in the drainage plans indicate the a ST (PI **)to use either GMP or GCP Pipe, and the OCP's also indicate a choice between CSP and RCP, yet the quantities are listed as 36" Precast.
Can CMP be used on all of these structures, or are some required to be CSP and others required to be RCP?
If the choice is the contractors, how would we reconcile the quantities?


Inquiry submitted 06/21/2013

Response #1:6/21/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/21/2013


Response #2:6/21/13: The callout on the "Drainage Quantities" chart under the "Description" column is intended to show that the detail applies to either a GMP or GCP inlet depending on what is specified for a particular location. The drainage profiles specify which type of pipe inlet to use and correspond with the quantities. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/21/2013




Inquiry #10: Addendum No 1 identified a Mandatory Prebid Meeting.
Some attendees were late to the meeting, and others left before the conclusion of the meeting.
Will those bids be non-responsive?

Inquiry submitted 06/24/2013

Response #1:6/24/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/24/2013


Response #2:6/24/13: Attendance is based on the sign in sheet for the pre-bid meeting. Refer to the response to Inquiry Number 5 for the list of attendees.
Response posted 06/24/2013




Inquiry #11: We have checked every Hot Plant within a 100 mile radius of this project, and have not been able to find a plant that can make the specified mix.
Any experience as to where this may be procured?

Inquiry submitted 06/25/2013

Response #1:6/25/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/25/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.