Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-0F2304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The contract drawings show a column casing that appears to be parallel to the parabolic transition which results in a steel casing that would have to be compound rolled in both directions. In our experience as a column casing fabrication shop this is not practical and most likely not possible to do. On past contracts with this type of existing parabolic columns it has been acceptable to provide a casing that is rolled around the short axis of the column with the minimum clearance at the top and bottom of the transition but is a straight taper in between resulting in a larger grout void in the transition area. Please advise if this standard method is acceptable and if not provide more detail for the fabrication of the casing with maximum clearances allowed.
Inquiry submitted 05/28/2013

Response #1: 5/28/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 05/28/2013


Response #2: 6/13/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 . The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-0F2304/ad1/
Response posted 06/13/2013




Inquiry #2: We respectfully request a minimum three-week postponement to the bid date currently set for June 26, 2013. The City of Sacramento Department of Public Works has the $23 Million 5th Street Viaduct Project bidding on the same day at the same time as this Caltrans Contract.

We would ask that Caltrans seriously consider a bid date change for Contract 03-0F2304.

Inquiry submitted 06/10/2013

Response #1: 06/11/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/11/2013


Response #2: 6/13/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 . The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-0F2304/ad1/
Response posted 06/13/2013




Inquiry #3: 1. No risk level is given for WPC for this project.

2. Please provide specifications and details for Furnish and place (PVC) sleeves around existing rod restrainers.

3. Spec page 52, under Section 51-1.01D(4)(c): Number 9 is listed as "Other". Please provide details of "Other".

4. Was lost deck removed during the original construction or earthquake upgrade project?

5. How long before actual construction and implementation of the detour, will the PCMS need to be displaying the required messages? What will the required messages be?

6. Spec page 31, Section 14-6.02C(5): What type and where with the nest prevention devices be used? How will this work be paid?

7. In the information handout pertaining to the work in the railroads right of way, UPRR agreement states the "The state will pay for the railroad flagging. Will the contractor be required to reimburse the State for the cost of the UPRR flagging? The SRTD agreement states "The contractor is responsible for the cost of railroad flagging. Will the contractor reimburse the SRTD directly or through the State, or will the State cover these flagging costs as well?

Inquiry submitted 06/12/2013

Response #1:06/12/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 06/12/2013


Response #2: 6/21/13: [1]. Item 16, "Prepare Water Pollution Control Program" is covered under Section 13-2 of the 2010 Standard Specifications. There is no reference to risk level as the risk level is in reference to a Storm Water Pollution Prevention Plan, Section 13-3 of the 2010 Standard Specifications. Please bid per the current contract documents.

[2],[3], [4] Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.

[5], [6], [7] Your questions are under review. If responses are not issued before bid opening addressing your concerns, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 06/21/2013


Response #3: 7/1/13:
[3] Please refer to Addendum Number One, dated June 13, 2013

[5] Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.

[6] The nest prevention devices are currently in place. The Contractor will be required to maintain the nest prevention devices per Section 14-6.02C(5). Full compensation for this effort is called out in Section 9, Payment of the Standard Specifications, Paragraph 3, "Full compensation for work specified in divisions I, II, and X is included in the payment for the bid items unless:
1. Bid item for the work is shown on the Bid Item List
2. Work is specified as change order work". Please bid per the current contract documents.

[7] Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.

Response posted 07/01/2013


Response #4: 07/11/2013:
[5] Please refer to the Motorist Information Plan in Addendum Number Two, dated July 10, 2013 for the timing of placement for the PCMS. The messages will be determined by the Engineer.
[7] Please refer to Addendum Number Two, dated July 10, 2013.

Response posted 07/11/2013


Response #5:7/18/13: [2] and [4] Please see Addendum No.2 , Dated July 10,2013

Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #4: It appears that the contact number for UPRR in the Informational Handout in Section 1.02 Railroad Requirements is incorrect. Would you please provide us the correct number? Thank you.
Inquiry submitted 06/27/2013

Response #1:6/27/13: An addendum is pending which will provide the correct phone number. In the interim, please contact Jim Smith at 916-789-5152.
Response posted 06/27/2013


Response #2:7/11/13: Please refer to the Information Handout in Addendum Number Two, dated July 10, 2013.
Response posted 07/11/2013




Inquiry #5: We just received a phone call informing us that this bid has been postponed and is to be bid 7-24-13. This bid had already been postponed to 7-17-13, and we had made plans for that. We respectfully request that if this project must be postponed that it be postponed at least two weeks to allow us adequate time to re-arrange our current bidding, vacation, and personnel schedules.
Inquiry submitted 07/16/2013

Response #1:07/16/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.


Response posted 07/16/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: There will be no change to the 07/24/13 bid date. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #6: Addendum 1 section 6.4 specifies times for grinding and grooving the bridge decks after concrete placement. Is it the intent of Caltrans that tinning longitudinal grooves in the new bridge deck during placement is not allowed?
Inquiry submitted 07/16/2013

Response #1:07/16/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/16/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: The grooving takes the place of the longitudinal tining.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #7: Referring to Special Provisions, Section 15 Existing Facilities, Page 42 and 43. The table on Page 43 describes the removal work on the Viaduct Structure. Note 6 states: “Remove rebar 1” below the existing concrete deck surface. Abrasive blast clean and fill holes with rapid setting concrete as specified in section 15-5.02”

Drawings 154/160 and 157/160 include notes requiring the work described in the Note 6 above. No other drawings include this note. Does the work described on Page 43 of the specifications only apply to Drawings 154 and 157? If not, where else will it apply?

Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/23/2013: Note 6 in the table added to section 15-4.01C(1) of the special provisions is applicable for all locations where the vertical bar reinforcement needs to be cut regardless of whether or not there is a note shown on the plans.
Response posted 07/23/2013




Inquiry #8: The specifications allow the initial cold planning work to be performed prior to beginning the 30 day closures. There appears to be no requirement in the plans and specs, nor quantity provisions, for temporary striping of the deck between the cold planning work, which will eliminate any striping, and the beginning of the closure periods. Will temporary striping be required in this interim period, and if so, how and where will it be paid?
Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: Cold planing work will only occur in the freeway median for the crossovers. At these locations, there is no existing delineation except for the respective left edge lines for the EB and WB Route 50. Special Provision 12-8.03C, Temporary Edge Line Delineation (pages 29-30) addresses the issue.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #9: Page 30 of the revisions to the Standard Specifications replaces the first paragraph of Section 13-3.01B(2)(a) outlining the submittal and review of the Contractor’s SWPPP. The replacement paragraph does not specify review times. How much time is to be allowed for the Engineer’s and RWQCB’s review?
Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: Please refer to page 29 of 104 of the Revised Standard Specifications Applicable to the 2010 Edition of the Standard Specifications in the Special Provisions booklet. The 1st paragraph of section 13-2.01B of the 1020 Standard Specifications has been replaced with the paragraph shown.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #10: The contract is a working day contract. However, the specifications do not address working vs calendar days for the 30 day closures, nor do they state how non-working days will be addressed during the closure periods. Will non-work days be granted should inclement weather delay work during the closure periods? If not, will the State consider a winter suspension to delay the onset of the closures until April/May of 2014?
Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: Special Provision 8-1.09, Incentive/Disincentive for Early Completion, states that the work for the bridge is to be done in calendar days. Please refer to page 2 of 104 of the Revised Standard Specifications Applicable to the 2010 Edition of the Standard Specifications in the Special Provisions booklet for the definitions of calendar day and working day. A calendar day is defined as 24 consecutive hours running from midnight to midnight. Non-working days will not be granted for inclement weather during the incentive/disincentive period. Although it is anticipated that the retrofit work may begin next spring, the contractor determines the start of this work.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #11: Stage 1 and Stage 2 includes K-rail that is separating opposing traffic with no shoulders on the inside travel lanes. The specifications and plans are silent on any requirement to pin the K-rail in these stages to prevent lateral movement. Will this be required?
Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: If the contract plans or special provisions provide no information regarding a requirement to pin the temporary K-rail, the requirement to pin the temporary K-rail is then based on Note 3 of the 2010 Std. Plan T3A.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #12: The deck drain details on Sheet 145/160 show a removal limit of the existing deck drain of 2’ in the longitudinal direction. However, the details on Sheet 146/160 show a new deck drain box with a width of 2’, and 1’ studs on each sides, for a total overall width of 4’. How will the new deck drain box fit into a 2’ wide opening?
Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/23/2013:Removal detail for the existing drain is correctly shown. Please refer to the Typical Deck Drain Detail on sheet 145/160 for the location of the new drain in relation to the existing deck and Detail A of deck and deck drain details no. 2 sheet 146/160 for the location of the studs.
Response posted 07/23/2013




Inquiry #13: The details for the sign pedestals show a new interior girder opening that is removed and replaced to gain access to the outside bay of the bridge. This new opening is to align with the existing soffit opening. Detail Sheet No. 7, Sheet 153/160 show a 1” saw cut around the perimeter of the new opening on both sides. However, access is available on only one side for the initial demolition. Demolition of the opening may spall the backside of the stem wall.

Will the State allow this initial sawcut to be full depth through the wall to eliminate the potential for spalling on the back side, or pay to repair any spalling that occurs?

Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/23/2013: Full saw cut depth cannot be performed because the web longitudinal bars need to be spliced. Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 07/23/2013




Inquiry #14: The contract special provisions include an incentive/disincentive for early completion of the Stage 1 and Stage 2 closures. The specifications are unclear how this time will be measured, i.e. when the 30 day period for Stage 1 and Stage 2 will start and end.
Given the extremely high dollar value per day of the incentive/disincentive we request a clear definition of how this time will be measured.

Both Stage 1 and Stage 2 traffic handling plans can be executed in phases through a single or multiple night shifts. When will the incentive/disincentive time start - upon completion of all traffic handling work for each stage, or at the beginning when traffic is first impacted? Similarly, when will the incentive/disincentive time end?

Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/18/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/18/2013


Response #2:07/18/13: The work that needs to be completed for Stage 1 and Stage 2 is shown on SC-1 and SC-2, sheets 15 and 16 of the plans. The 30 days would begin as soon as the contractor impacted the traffic by reducing the number of lanes to less than 5 lanes in each direction. The time would end once all 5 lanes of traffic were opened to traffic.
Response posted 07/18/2013




Inquiry #15: In a previous question, we mistakenly referred to "cold planning" work as opposed to "cold milling" in the context of performing the work prior to the 30 day closure, for which we apologize. Specifically, page 44 of the special provisions replaces paragraphs 2, 3, and 4 of Section 15-5.01C(2). The replacement paragraph limits public traffic on cold milled deck surfaces to a maximum of one week prior to the closure, thus (indirectly) allowing the work to be performed in advance. Cold milling the entire deck surface prior to the closure will result in removal of the existing striping. If the contractor elects to do this, what type of temporary striping will be required, and how will it be paid?
Inquiry submitted 07/19/2013

Response #1:07/19/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/19/2013


Response #2:07/23/2013:Please refer to the following Sections of the Special Provisions: Section 12-8.02B Temporary Lane Line and Centerline Delineation and Section 12-8.02C Temporary Edge Line Delineation. Temporary delineation that not shown on the plans will not be paid for as separate items. Full compensation shall be considered as included in the contract price for the items of work that obliterated the pavement delineation, Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/23/2013




Inquiry #16: Regarding the State's answer to Inquiry #6, we are aware that the grooving and grinding would take the place of the longitudinal tinning of the bridge deck - the question asked though is specifically - Is it the Contractors option to either tine (longitudinally) the bridge decks during placement of the decks, OR does the State REQUIRE that the decks be ground and grooved after the concrete has achieved it's compression strength??

Also, if grooving and grinding IS required - could this work be completed AFTER the 30 day closure period in night lane closures??

Inquiry submitted 07/19/2013

Response #1:07/19/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 07/19/2013


Response #2:07/24/2013:
Question 1: No. The Contractor does not have the option.
Refer to page 54, section 51-1.03F(5)(b)(i) of the special provisions which states:
"Camillia City Viaduct (Bridge No. 24-0248R/L) is located in a noise sensitive area.
Texture the bridge deck fiber-reinforced PCC overlay and approach slab surfaces longitudinally by grinding and grooving."

Question 2: No. Refer to item 6 in section 51-1.01C(6)(b) , "Work Plan for Implementation of Designated Staged Bridge Work," which is for the 30-day full-width bridge closure. Also refer to section 51-1.01D(1) whereby grinding and grooving occurs before the skid test.




Response posted 07/24/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.