Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 02-4F1404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Please clarify there is no installation of retroreflective recessed pavement markers for this project.
Inquiry submitted 02/12/2013

Response #1:2/12/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/12/2013


Response #2:2/12/13: There are no retroreflective pavement markers (recessed or not recessed) in this contract. Please bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 02/12/2013




Inquiry #2: Reference Page 29 of “Notice to Bidders” Division V Section 39-1.02C
Section states “asphalt binder in HMA Type A must be PG 64-28 M.”

Please clarify PG Binder Grade Requirement. PG64-28 PM or 64-28

Inquiry submitted 02/14/2013

Response #1:2/14/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/14/2013


Response #2:2/14/13: Please refer to "Section 92, "ASPHALTS" in the Special Provisions. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/14/2013




Inquiry #3: Question #1
Division V, Page 36 of 82 Section 39-1.03E in the Job Mix Formula Verification section it states: “Asphalt binder set point for HMA must be the OBC specified on your Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Data form ”

This requirement is new to Section 39 which historically has allowed the contractor to adjust the plant to ensure field produced material would possess similar properties (asphalt content, gradation, VMA, etc.) and performance to that specified in the mix design. Restricting the contractors ability to account for differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured properties will limit their ability to be able to produce a mixture that meets the mix design properties outlined in the Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Data form. The February 4, 2013 Project Special Provisions allow the contractor to submit adjusted gradation TV’s that are within the TV limits specified in the aggregate gradation tables prior to a verification attempt. Permitting the contractor to adjust the gradation TV’s may help correct for aggregate breakdown during production but will not mitigate the situation where there is a difference between laboratory measured asphalt binder content as compared to the plant asphalt binder set point. The inability to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to produce HMA with laboratory measured asphalt contents that fall within the specified tolerances will lead to failed verification tests.

Will Caltrans remove the limitations related to plant asphalt binder set point settings from Section 39-1.03E of the Special Provisions? If no, will Caltrans allow the contractor to adjust the plant asphalt content setting from that specified in the Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Data form if as part of the initial verification test, it is determined that the contractor is unable produce material in the field that meets the project requirements (due to low air voids, low VMA, and/or low stability as compared to the original mix design) when the measured ignition oven asphalt content is not at the mix design target oil content? If no, how will Caltrans address the situation where the contractor is unable to verify the JMF resulting directly from the contractors inability to account for the differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured asphalt content by adjusting the plant asphalt binder set point?


Question #2
Division V, Page 39 of 82 Section 39-1.08A in the Job Mix Formula Production section it states: “During production, asphalt binder set point for HMA Type A, HMA Type B, HMTA Type C and RHMA-G must be the OBC specified in the Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Data form”

This requirement is new to Section 39 which historically has allowed the contractor to adjust the plant to ensure field produced material would possess similar properties (asphalt content, gradation, VMA, etc.) and performance to that specified in the mix design. Restricting the contractors ability to account for differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured properties will limit their ability to be able to produce a mixture that meets the mix design properties outlined in the Contractor Hot Mix Asphalt Data form. This contract specifies that HMA be produced and placed using the Quality Control/ Quality Assurance specification which determines acceptance and payment using a statistical based percent within limit specification. For this type of acceptance specification, it is imperative that the contractor produce HMA with laboratory measured properties that are centered within the specification tolerances for gradation and asphalt content. The February 4, 2013 Special Provisions does not allow the contractor to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to account for differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured properties as relates to asphalt binder content.

Will Caltrans allow the Contractor to adjust the plant asphalt binder set point to account for differences between field settings and laboratory measured properties to produce a mixture with a laboratory measured asphalt content that is at the OBC target? If no, how will Caltrans address the situation where the contractor is unable to produce material that meets the specification requirements and/or limits the contractors ability to achieve a material related bonus associated with the QC/QA specification resulting directly from the contractors inability to account for the differences between field plant settings and laboratory measured asphalt content by adjusting the plant asphalt binder set point?

Inquiry submitted 02/15/2013

Response #1: 2/15/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/15/2013


Response #2:2/19/13: Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/19/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.