Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 02-2E2914

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Traffic Control

1. In regards to the full lane closures what are the requirements for flaggers? Are they required to be onsite during set up and tear down only? Are they required to be onsite the entire time the full lane closure duration?
2. Is Cal Trans paying for 50% of the Flagging?
3. Do we have the option to us Temp Traffic Signals with timers instead of flaggers?
4. What type of cones or barrels are required for traffic control? Does each cone/barrel require mounted strobe lights?
5. Are we requierd to have impact attenuators onsite at each bridge location full time during operations? Or, during set up and tear down of traffic control only?
6. Is there a requirement to have Arrow message boards in addition to the above questions?
Thank you

Inquiry submitted 12/06/2012

Response #1:12/6/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening date. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 12/06/2012


Response #2:12/10/12:
[1] Please refer to Addendum No. 1 dated November 28, 2012. Per Special Provisions Section 10-1.14, "MAINTAINING TRAFFIC", Chart 1, "Remarks", "During complete closure, traffic control shall be set up as shown on Standard Plan T-13 (including flaggers)."

[2] Flagging costs will be paid for as provided in Section 12-2.02,"Flagging Costs," of the 2006 Standard Specifications.

[3] Please bid per the current contract documents.

[4] Please refer to Section 10-1.12 "Construction Area Traffic Control Devises" of the Special Provisions, the Plan sheets SC-1, SC-2, & SC-3, Standard Plan T-13 and the 2006 Amended Standard Specifications. Furthermore, please bid per the current contract documents.

[5] Please refer to the Special Provisions Section 10-1.01 and the Amendments to the Standard Specifications dated May 2006 (beginning on page 52 of 290) of the contract documents. Please bid per the current contract documents.

[6] Please bid per the current contract documents.

Response posted 12/10/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.