Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 01-0A4504

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Bid item 12 requires the Contractor Supplied Biologist be bid as a lump sum item. Special Provisions Sections 14-6.05 and 14-6.07 require a variety of activities be performed by the Contractor Supplied Biologist. 14-6.05A(2)(e) states "submit Monitoring Reports according to the schedule in the Natural Resources Protection Plan." Section 14-6.07 Natural Resources Protection Plan does not define the number or types of inspections, merely states that the Natural Resources Protection Plan is to include monitoring and inspection schedules. All biologists contacted will quote only hourly or daily rates, not lump sum for the project. How are we then to bid this as a lump sum item without a huge amount of risk of either not including enough to cover costs or being uncompetitive because we included too many days?

To level the playing field so all bidders are bidding to the same parameters please consider changing this item to either force account or a unit price item for days of contractor supplied biologist, defining the number of inspections that will be required per week per active location and per inactive location.

Please also clarify whether a separate Natural Resource Protection Plan is required for each individual site or whether a single generic plan can cover all 6 sites.

Inquiry submitted 04/19/2013

Response #1: 4/22/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/22/2013


Response #2: 4/22/13: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 04/22/2013


Response #3: 4/25/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 . The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/01/01-0A4504/ad1
Response posted 04/25/2013




Inquiry #2: Drawing THD-1 allows temp concrete krail to be placed on the bridge deck encroaching several feet into the roadway while maintaining two active lanes of traffic on the Bluff Creek Bridge (04-0225).

Chart No. 2 in Special Provisions section 12-4.02C on page 13 allows reversing traffic control during weekdays, but states that the full traveled way must be available on weekends for the Bluff Creek Bridge, but does not mention or refer to the lane shift shown on drawing THD-1.

Question 1: If the contractor opts for use of the lane shift allowed on drawing THD-1, can the krail remain in place for the duration of the work that it requires, not be put in and taken out on a weekly basis?

Question 2: If the contractor sets up reversing traffic control with a stop light system, does everything have to be removed and the full traveled way opened to the public every weekend?

Please clarify.

Inquiry submitted 04/19/2013

Response #1:4/22/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/22/2013


Response #2:4/26/13:Question #1: K-rail may remain in place as shown on THD-1.

Question #2: K-rail may remain in place, if contractor requests reversing traffic control set up at his expense.

Response posted 04/26/2013




Inquiry #3: Note 1 on Sheet 10 of 12, General Plan No. 4 states, "Indicates limits spot blast clean and paint undercoat, approximate surface area = 10% of exterior surface of existing welded steel box girder, and clean and paint existing welded steel box girder."

Please clarify that there is no surface preparation or painting required on the interior of the welded steel box girder or the cable system.

Inquiry submitted 04/23/2013

Response #1:4/24/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/24/2013




Inquiry #4: Section 14-6.02C(5) item 2 as modified by Addendum 2 requires that all scaffolding be installed and all work performed FROM THE BRIDGE DECK. This is impossible in places such as near abutments where there is very little clearance. Please clarify whether this requirement is applicable to the entire length of each bridge or only over portion considered above waterways. Secondly, please specify where the waterway is considered to end, at the 100 year flood mark or somewhere else?

This makes a huge difference in the cost of the work, if even over land sections we will not be allowed to install scaffolding from the ground on sections of the bridge reasonably low to the ground.

Please clarify prior to bid time.

Inquiry submitted 04/24/2013

Response #1:4/25/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.


Response posted 04/25/2013




Inquiry #5: Section 14-6.02C(5) item 2 as modified by Addendum 2 requires that all scaffolding be installed and all work performed FROM THE BRIDGE DECK. This is impossible in places such as near abutments where there is very little clearance. Please clarify whether this requirement is applicable to the entire length of each bridge or only over portion considered above waterways. Secondly, please specify where the waterway is considered to end, at the 100 year flood mark or somewhere else?

This makes a huge difference in the cost of the work, if even over land sections we will not be allowed to install scaffolding from the ground on sections of the bridge reasonably low to the ground.

Inquiry submitted 04/25/2013

Response #1:4/25/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/25/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.