Viewing inquiries for 12-0L3804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: We, the prime contractor, are a state certified DBE contractor. As such, would we still need to perform the Goodfaith Effort for DBE subcontractors?
Inquiry submitted 06/10/2013

Response #1:Pending
Response posted 06/11/2013


Response #2:The Good Faith Effort (GFE) documentation is not required to be awarded a contract. It is an insurance policy, documenting your firms search in finding DBEs to perform on the job, in the off chance that your firm did not meet the goal. If your firm is a DBE, then the GFE documentation would say as much.
Response posted 06/13/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.