Viewing inquiries for 07-294904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Looking for clarification on line item 62/pre construction surveys as per section 73-3.01C. Does the preconstruction survey need to be preformed while the contractors concrete forms are in place or can it be preformed prior to construction begining.
Inquiry submitted 05/30/2014

Response #1:The preconstruction survey can be performed prior to having the concrete forms in place.


Response posted 05/30/2014




Inquiry #2: Bid Item #36 - Jointed Plain Concrete Pavement - RSC on page 150 it does not allow the use of volumetric mixers, but on bid item #39 it allows the use. The same mix could be used on each application so why not allow the volumetric mixers to be used on each bid item?
Inquiry submitted 06/10/2014

Response #1:
Response posted 06/10/2014


Response #2:Please follow provisions. For JPCP-RSC, volumetric mixers is not allowed whereas it is for ISR-RSC.
Response posted 06/10/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.