Viewing inquiries for 06-0P1704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The Special Provisions require the utilization of RAP in the HMA-SP (Type-A) in a quantity of to a maximum of 25.0 percent of the aggregate blend. What is the minimum percentage of RAP required in the HMA-SP (Type-A)?
Inquiry submitted 03/14/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/17/2014


Response #2:There is no minimum requirement. However, the maximum percentage of RAP should be 25 % as clearly stated on Section 39-7.01(2)(b), page 49 of the Special Provisions for the project.
Response posted 03/19/2014




Inquiry #2: Is the HMA-SP (Type-A) required to meet a TSR of 76 in the mix design and in place with or without RAP?
Inquiry submitted 03/14/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/17/2014


Response #2:The mix the contractor supplies with the RAP percentage the contractor picks (0-25%) must be plant produced and meet the specification minimums. Bid per plans and specifications.
Response posted 03/24/2014




Inquiry #3: RE: Section 39-3.04,Cross section X-1 Will the Dept. allow an ac lift thickness greater than .25' for the failed panel replacement?
Inquiry submitted 03/17/2014

Response #1:No. Compacted layer thicknesses must conform to Standard Specification Section 39-3.04.
Response posted 03/19/2014




Inquiry #4: On Page 56 of 280 of the project specifications Section 39-7.01D states the following: "To establish a recommended range, use the OBC as the high value and 0.2 percent less as the low value. The recommended range must not extend below 7.5 percent by total weight of the mix." If the OBC is 7.5 percent, then there is no recommended range, and 7.5 percent is the recommended value. Adding an additional 1.0 percent binder (bdw) to this mix design is a significant change. As a result of this change projects may struggle to meet the dry tensile strength, HWT, or other mix properties requirements. If the contractor cannot meet the mix properties required with the additional 1.0 percent binder (bdw) will CT issue a contract change order allowing binder content to be reduced by 1.0% (bdw) and compensate the contractor for the cost associated with the initial attempt(s) to produce a mixture with the elevated binder content?
Inquiry submitted 03/24/2014

Response #1:Please comply with requirements of the contract documents and bid according to the contract documents.
Response posted 03/25/2014




Inquiry #5: On Page 47 of 280 the project specifications, Section 39-7.01B specifies RAP fractionation on 1/4" screen. However, Caltrans 2010 Revised Standard Specifications (effective 07-19-13) and Caltrans 2015 Standard Specification (dated 10-10-2013) specifies RAP fractionation on 3/8" screen. Will Caltrans issue an addendum or issues a contract CCO requiring RAP fractionation on the 3/8" screen.
Inquiry submitted 03/24/2014

Response #1:The contractor should bid per plans and specifications.
Response posted 03/26/2014




Inquiry #6: On Page 59 of 280 of the project specifications the table titled "Additional HMA Mix Design Requirements for RAP substitution rate greater than 15 percent" specifies the minimum dry strength of 110 psi for Type A HMA. Based on data collected from Caltrans projects the minimum dry strength has been reduced to 100 psi in the 2015 Standard Specifications (dated 1-10-2014). Will Caltrans issue an addendum or a contract change order to revise the specification to a minimum dry strength of 100 psi?
Inquiry submitted 03/24/2014

Response #1:Bid according to 2010 Standard Specifications.
Response posted 03/25/2014




Inquiry #7: On Page 50 of 280 of the project specifications Section 39-7.01C(2)(b) Mix Design lists the Hamburg minimum number of passes to inflection point as 10,000 for a RHMA-G mix with PG 64 Binder, while on Page 59 of 280 Section 39-1.07D(5) Quality Control Testing and on Page 72 of 280 Section 1.01D(16) Engineer's Acceptance list the Hamburg minimum number of passes to inflection point as 12,500 for a RHMA-G with PG 64 binder. Please clarify this discrepancy in the Hamburg minimum number of passes to inflection point.
Inquiry submitted 03/24/2014

Response #1:Please comply with requirements of the contract documents.
Response posted 03/25/2014




Inquiry #8: Per bid Item #14, Cold Plane AC Pavement, is there pavement reinforcing fabric in the existing pavement section?
Inquiry submitted 03/25/2014

Response #1:No fabric is shown on contract documents. Bid according to contract documents.
Response posted 03/25/2014




Inquiry #9: on page 51 of the special provisions it shows the table with anti-strip treatment option. Will Liquid anti-strip still be allowed or is Lime required in the superpave mixes?
Inquiry submitted 03/26/2014

Response #1:The Contractor has the option to pick any one treatment.
Response posted 03/26/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.