Viewing inquiries for 06-0K4604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Referring to Bid Item #61(F), STRUCTURE CONCRETE, BRIDGE FOOTING, the concrete quantity appears to be overstated.
Please confirm.

Inquiry submitted 02/21/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/24/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated March 17, 2017. The quantity has been revised for the item Structural Concrete, Bridge Footing.
Response posted 03/20/2017




Inquiry #2: 1. Referring to Bid Item 65, BENT CAP WITH COLUMN MOCK-UP,
cutting and revealing connection, where does this occur?

2. Referring to Bid Item 63 (F), STRUCTURE CONCRETE, BRIDGE (POLYMER FIBER), we are assuming we can use a stay-in-place metal deck to support this bridge deck, between the pre-cast girders. Please confirm.

Inquiry submitted 02/21/2017

Response #1:1. There is no reference to the words "cutting and revealing connection" in the plans nor special provisions. Please clarify your question with specific references to the contract documents.

2. No, permanent steel deck forms are not specified as an option in the contract Special Provisions. Please refer to Section 51-1.03C(2)(c)(i), paragraph 2, of the Standard Specifications.
Response posted 02/24/2017




Inquiry #3: Referring to Special Provision page 14 and 15, "Add to the end of Section 5-1.33", use of Tier 4 engines, please clarify what Additive Item 1 is, and if Additive Item 1 is included in the contract.
Inquiry submitted 02/22/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/24/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated March 17, 2017.
Response posted 03/21/2017




Inquiry #4: The correct quantity for Bid Item 135 "CONCRETE BARRIER (TYPE 60F)" is 160 LF. Per Section 83-3.04 of the Standard Specifications "The payment quantity for Type 60F, 60GE, and 60SF concrete barriers is the length measured once along the centerline between the 2 walls of the barrier."
Please correct in an addendum.

Inquiry submitted 02/28/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/28/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated March 17, 2017.
Response posted 03/21/2017




Inquiry #5: Please verify Summary of Quantities (Q-2) for Guardrail, some locations for Salvage Guardrail and MGS (Steel Post) were missing and not shown on the Layout Plans. Thanks
Inquiry submitted 03/13/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/13/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated March 17, 2017.
Response posted 03/21/2017


Response #3:
Response posted 03/21/2017




Inquiry #6: In order to generate an accurate earthwork take off, please provide one of the following:

- Contour grading plan view showing the existing and proposed contour lines *.PDF

- Design topo plan view *.DGN file

Inquiry submitted 03/13/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/14/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 27, 2017.
Response posted 03/30/2017




Inquiry #7: Section 19-6.03D of the project special provisions require that a surcharge be placed at new abutments 1 &3. The height of the surcharge above grading plane is 21’. Is this correct that the surcharge is on top of the new fill? This will require shoring of at least 30’ tall from the existing HWY 46 at abutment #1. Furthermore it will require shoring along HWY 99 in front of the abutment for both abutment 1 &3.
Please confirm that the 21’ surcharge is from the grading plane or existing grade.
How is the placement and removal of the surcharge paid? Also how is the additional shoring along HWY 46 and HWY 99 to be paid?

Inquiry submitted 03/16/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/17/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 27, 2017. Section 19-6.03D of the Special Provisions has been revised; there is no surcharge.
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #3:
Response posted 03/27/2017




Inquiry #8: Bid Item #63 STRUCTURAL CONCRETE, BRIDGE (POLYMER FIBER) quantity is under stated. The takeoff quantity is almost double the bid item. It appears the bid quantity only accounts for 7.25” of deck and not the thickened area over the girders or diaphragms. Please confirm the quantity and revise the bid quantity.
Inquiry submitted 03/20/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/20/2017


Response #2:The Structural Concrete, Bridge (Polymer Fiber) quantity is only for the bridge deck. Contractor to bid per the current contract bid documents.
Response posted 03/21/2017




Inquiry #9: The Stage Construction and Traffic Handling sheets are missing a “Stage 3.” The current plans do not provide traffic handling for the construction of R-1 line (which will take several weeks to complete, the detour ramp must be closed for this work) and R-3 ramp the NB on ramp is accounted for, no TH plans for the NB off ramp. Please provide updated traffic handling plans and traffic chart for the long term closure of SB off ramp and NB on and off ramps to allow for construction.
Inquiry submitted 03/20/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/20/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 27, 2017.
Response posted 03/30/2017




Inquiry #10: Reference is made to the replaced paragraphs of Section 7-1.02C of Addendum No. 1. If the contractor is in compliance with company specific Air Resources Board Phase-ins and grace periods, will the contractor be considered in compliance with this section of the specifications or does this provision supersede any compliance schedule and require the use of tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines (to avoid the $2000/day penalty)?
Also, please provide a payment description for "Additive Item 1".

Inquiry submitted 03/24/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:
Under Section 7-1.02C of Addendum No. 1, in addition to compliance with the California Air Resource Board off-road diesel-fueled regulations (13 California Code of Regulations §2449), additive item 1 requires the use of tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines under section 5-1.33 of the special provisions. If the contract includes additive item 1, the Department will deduct a $2,000 penalty for each Tier 0, Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 engine operated during each day under section 5-1.33.

Payment for “Additive Item 1” will be made under Section 9. The Department pays “Additive Item 1” based on Engineer-prepared monthly progress estimates for lump sum items similar to payment for “Traffic Control System.”

Response posted 04/04/2017




Inquiry #11: For precast prestressed girder please provide the dap stirrup reinforcement.
Also, (2)-#6 bars as only shear bars supporting girder at dap look inadequate.

Inquiry submitted 03/25/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:
Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 04/04/2017




Inquiry #12: Inquiry #8: Bid Item #63 STRUCTURAL CONCRETE, BRIDGE (POLYMER FIBER) quantity is under stated. The takeoff quantity is almost double the bid item. It appears the bid quantity only accounts for 7.25” of deck and not the thickened area over the girders or diaphragms. Please confirm the quantity and revise the bid quantity.
Inquiry submitted 03/20/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/20/2017

Response #2:The Structural Concrete, Bridge (Polymer Fiber) quantity is only for the bridge deck. Contractor to bid per the current contract bid documents.



The take off quantity is still 60% over the bid item if you include only the deck and the thickened part of the deck over the girders. Please correct the bid item to reflect the correct quantity. Also what item is the interior and end diaphragms to be paid under? There is no clear identification of diaphragm concrete in the project plans.

Inquiry submitted 03/27/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:1. The Structural Concrete, Bridge (Polymer Fiber) quantity is only for the bridge deck. Contractor to bid per the current contract bid documents.
2. All diaphragms are Structural Concrete, Bridge.

Response posted 03/30/2017




Inquiry #13: The North Kern Water Storage District- License Agreement for the Lerdo Canal 120” RCP work requires that the Licensee pay $10,500.00 to execute the license. The specifications do not specify who is paying this consideration. Please clarify if the state is going to pay for this consideration.
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:Caltrans has coordinated with North Kern Water District (NKWSD) to make payment for the License Agreement fee of $10,500.
Response posted 03/28/2017




Inquiry #14: Plan sheets 56 thru 65 only include the Stage-2 index plan sheets but the not the detour layout for the SR-46 on the east side of SR-99. Please confirm that DW-1, R-3 and SR-46 intersection will be completely shut down and built in stage 2 as shown in SC-2 plan sheet 57 of 208.
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:
Refer to Addendum No. 3, dated April 3, 2017.
Response posted 04/04/2017




Inquiry #15: There will be an extensive amount of clearing and grubbing along the new alignment of F-1 (Existing vine yard) that is not shown on layout drawings nor the quantities are tabulated on the summary of quantities sheet Q-4. Please advise how this work gets paid.
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/28/2017


Response #2:
Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 04/04/2017




Inquiry #16: Inquiry submitted for Caltrans contract 06-0K4604 on March 27, 2017.

Addendum #2 Please clarify the use of the added traffic chart:
Does the new traffic chart G2 correspond to Stage 1 TH-4 & TH-5? Will the closure of the #3 lane using K-rail be limited to the weekend only?


Matthew Bassett matthew.bassett@gcinc.com resubmitting per email.

Inquiry submitted 03/27/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/28/2017


Response #2:Yes, Lane Closure Chart G2 corresponds to Stage 1, Traffic Handling Plan TH-4 and Th-5.
SB SR99 #3 Lane closure is good for one time, continuous hours as shown in the chart.

Response posted 03/30/2017




Inquiry #17: It appears that addendum 3 file: 06-0K4604.003, changed the subcontractor listing requirements required in Special Provisions Section 2-1.10 (Page 13).

How are we to submit/list the subcontractors utilized in the additive item 1 in Expedite Bid?

We will need this answered today so we can prepare.

Inquiry submitted 04/05/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/05/2017


Response #2:
Please follow the direction in Section 2: "BIDDING" of "NOTICE TO BIDDERS AND SPECIAL PROVISIONS."
Response posted 04/05/2017




Inquiry #18: Per spec section 2 "BIDDING", Forms for the total base bid are forms without the additive item 1 in the form name. Forms for the total base bid with additive item 1 are forms with with additive item 1 in the for name.

Please advise if:
* This forms are to be submitted with the bid?
* Where are this forms located with expedite?

Inquiry submitted 04/05/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/05/2017


Response #2:
Please have all 3 addendums plus the EBS file in one location (folder) and then open the EBS file which will incorporate and reflects the addendums.
Once the EBS file is open, please go to "Bid Item List" and at the bottom of the list, "Item 157" use the "Unit Price" holder to input the value.

Response posted 04/05/2017




Inquiry #19: Per spec section 2-1.09, "Include a bid for the total base bid and for additive item 1. Additive item 1 is specified in section 5-1.33. The bid for additive item 1 must be at least $1.

Please advise where in expedite add3 file the contractor is to fill in additive item 1.

Inquiry submitted 04/05/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/05/2017


Response #2:
Please have all 3 addendums plus the EBS file in one location (folder) and then open the EBS file which will incorporate and reflects the addendums.
Once the EBS file is open, please go to "Bid Item List" and at the bottom of the list, "Item 157" use the "Unit Price" holder to input the value.

Response posted 04/05/2017




Inquiry #20: Special Provisions State the Following:

"Add to the end of section 2-1.10 of the RSS for section 2:
Submit a Subcontractor List for the total base bid and a Subcontractor List for the total base bid with
additive item 1. On the Subcontractor List for the total base bid with additive item 1, include the
percentage of additive item 1 that correlates to each bid item specified in item 4.2 in the paragraph above."

Only one Subcontractor form is available in expedite bid. How are we to submit the second Subcontractor form mentioned in the section above?

Is the Second Subcontractor form due at time of bid?




Inquiry submitted 04/05/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/06/2017


Response #2:
Refer to Addendum No. 4, dated April 6, 2017.
Response posted 04/10/2017




Inquiry #21: There are no bid items for roadside delineation? Class 1 Delineator, Object Markers, Guard Rail Markers, Post Mile Markers, etc. Typically these are bid items on projects of this caliber. Since the project has been postponed will these items be added?
Inquiry submitted 04/06/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/06/2017


Response #2:
Refer to Addendum No. 5, dated April 10, 2017.
Response posted 04/12/2017




Inquiry #22: Special Previsions Section 5-1.33 (Pg 15) reads:
If the Contract includes additive item 1:
1. Use tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines. If you do not, the Department deducts a $2,000 penalty for each noncompliant engine operated during each day
2. Exclude the difference in price for use of tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines for off-road diesel fueled vehicle subject to 13 CA Code of Regs § 2449 instead of the planned use of engines that comply with the emission regulations of the California Air Resources Board from the price of every other bid item involved that will use the tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines

Is the State's intent for the contractor to utilize Additive item 1 as the price difference between use of Tier 4 equipment and Tier 0-3? i.e. the increased cost of running Tier 4 equipment.

Inquiry submitted 04/06/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/06/2017


Response #2:
Special Previsions Section 5-1.33 (Pg 15) reads:
If the Contract includes additive item 1:
1. Use tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines. If you do not, the Department deducts a $2,000 penalty for each noncompliant engine operated during each day

2. Exclude the difference in price for use of tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines for off-road diesel fueled vehicle subject to 13 CA Code of Regs § 2449 instead of the planned use of engines that comply with the emission regulations of the California Air Resources Board from the price of every other bid item involved that will use the tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines

Is the State's intent for the contractor to utilize Additive item 1 as the price difference between use of Tier 4 equipment and Tier 0-3? i.e. the increased cost of running Tier 4 equipment.

Under Section 5-1.33, it is intended that Additive item 1 is the use of tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines instead of the use of lower tier engines (Tier 0-3).

If you had intended to use Tier 0-3 equipment prior to the requirement under Section 5-1.33, then Additive item 1 could be the price difference between use of tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines and Tier 0-3 equipment (i.e. the increased cost of using Tier 4 equipment). However, If you already have off-road diesel-fueled equipment with tier 4 interim or tier 4 final engines in your fleet and you intend to use them to complete contract work required by the base bid, then there is no additional cost for Additive item 1 attributed to that equipment.

Response posted 04/10/2017




Inquiry #23: Bid item #40 CHDPE qty's are listed on page Q-5 show on sheet locations L-1 thru L-4. but when looking at the L plans no notes or crossing/conduits are shown are called out. Are we to only use the station numbers for locations on this?
Inquiry submitted 04/10/2017

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/11/2017


Response #2:
For Locations of CHDPP, refer to Drainage Plan sheet.
Response posted 04/11/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.