Viewing inquiries for 06-0E6604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Bid Item #16 reference page 10 Section 72 Slope Protection:
Where are the concrete pavers illustrated on the drawings? Will special colored aggregate also be required in the concrete?

Inquiry submitted 06/19/2013

Response #1:Refer to project plan sheet C-2 "Construction Details" for the item Slope Paving(Exposed Aggregate). No special colored aggregate required.
Response posted 06/20/2013




Inquiry #2: For bid item 15 paint concrete surface the specifications do not reference any information other than a color ,should we assume that we are to comply with section 59-6 of the 2010 standard specs
Inquiry submitted 06/20/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/20/2013




Inquiry #3: Bid Item #16 is SLOPE PAVING (EXPOSED AGGREGATE)... which looks like Standard Spec Section 72-11.02.

Why in the Special Provisions is Section 72-11.03 SLOPE PAVING WITH CONCRETE PAVERS detailed?

Exposed Aggregate Slope Paving is much different than Slope Paving with Concrete Pavers. Which is correct?

Inquiry submitted 06/20/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/21/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.