Viewing inquiries for 05-0S7904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Based on specifications section 39-1.02J(6), perform Aggregate Lime Treatment when the HMA mix design determines it is required, correct? Or is Aggregate Lime Treatment required regardless?

Inquiry submitted 05/01/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/01/2014


Response #2:Based on the location of this project lime treatment will be required. Reference Special Provision, section 39-1.02E “Aggregate” page 56.
Response posted 05/02/2014




Inquiry #2: Will Caltrans allow the placement of the 0.2' RHMAG-SP layer over top of the existing rumble strip? Or does the existing rumble strip have to be patched prior to the overlay?
Inquiry submitted 05/06/2014

Response #1:Submitted for Consideration.
Response posted 05/06/2014


Response #2:Yes, With adherence to Section 39-1.09B3E. and 39-1.11, the placement of the 0.2' RHMAG-SP layer over top of the existing rumble strip is allowed.
Response posted 05/07/2014




Inquiry #3: Per special provisions section 15-2.02B(3)(a) the on and off ramps at San Luis Bay Drive need to be ground and paved the same work shift. How is this possible while having to install detector loops underneath the 0.15' HMA lift on those ramps the same shift also?
Inquiry submitted 05/21/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/22/2014


Response #2:Please refer to Standard Specification Section 5-1.01; Where the means and methods to complete the work are not described in the Contract, choose the means and methods to complete the work. Section 86-5.01A Inductive Loop Detectors should be followed.
Response posted 05/27/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work, of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.