Viewing inquiries for 05-0R9104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Specifications page 11 (section 12-3.18) for the quickchange moveable barrier states that a price quote is included. Where is this price quote?
Inquiry submitted 08/05/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/06/2013


Response #2:Reference Information Handout, section “Crash Cushion Changeable Barrier”.
Response posted 08/07/2013




Inquiry #2: I need some clarifications on the 736 concrete barrier.

1) Both bid items #63 and #64 are "Modified" barriers. How do these barriers differ from the standard Type 736 and Type 736B barriers shown on standard specification page B11-56?

2) The 736B barrier in bid item #64 sits on a 1.5' wide x 2.5' deep concrete grade beam. Is the concrete in this grade beam paid for under bid item #41 "Structural Concrete, Barrier Slab" or bid item #64 "Concrete Barrier (Type 736B Modified)"?

Inquiry submitted 08/07/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/07/2013


Response #2:
1) The barriers are noted as "Modified" because they are integrally colored and the barrier details are modified at connections to the existing barrier and the DI. Please refer to sheets 40, 47, and 48 of 48 of the current contract plans.

2) The grade beam is included in bid item #64 “Concrete Barrier (Type 736B Modified). Please refer to standard plan detail B11-56.

Response posted 08/12/2013




Inquiry #3: I imply from the response to Bidder Inquiry #1 that the price quote given in the Information Handout is firm. I should be able to use this for my bid to Caltrans and if the price is hgher after the bid I will be able to collect the difference from Caltrans as a change order. Is my assumption correct?
Inquiry submitted 08/08/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/08/2013


Response #2:Your assumption is incorrect.

The quoted price is advertising price by the company and may not reflect the contractor price for bidding purposes. The quote does not guarantee markup and price fluctuation according to supply and demand.

Response posted 08/08/2013




Inquiry #4: Plan sheet 40 of 48 shows a 2' overexcavation and backfill for the new barrier slab. The details define the area as "Structural Excavation" and "Structural Backfill" and shows these areas being different from the "Roadway Excavation" section.

At this time we only have a "Roadway Excavation" item in the bid schedule, and it apperas we need two additional items to account for the 2' over-excavation section. Please revise the bid schedule to add items for "Structural Excavation" and "Structural Backfill".

Inquiry submitted 08/08/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/08/2013


Response #2:Structure Excavation and Structure Backfill for the barrier slab is included in the bid item #41 "Structural Concrete, Barrier Slab." Please refer to section 51-1.01A of the Revised Standard Specifications (page 83 of 105).
Response posted 08/12/2013




Inquiry #5: Per Structure Plan #3 (sheet 43), the portion of 736B barrier shown between 10+90 and 13+01.05 shows 211'1", yet beginning at station 30+89.76 per the typicals (equal to 10+89.76, close to 10+90 of sheet 43)and layout sheet L-2 shows end barrier at station 32+75 (equal to 12+75) a length of 185'. There is a difference of about 26' between these sheets. Which is correct, as this is a "Final Pay" item.
Inquiry submitted 08/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/09/2013


Response #2: Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/12/2013




Inquiry #6: 1) Please refer to plan sheet C-1 (7 of 48) and 40 of 48. Both of these sheets call for the barrier to be integrally colored. What color is the barrier to be colored? The price can vary significantly between colors.

Inquiry submitted 08/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/12/2013


Response #2:Reference Special Provision, Section 83-2.02D(2), Page 43.
Response posted 08/12/2013




Inquiry #7: Note on page 40 of the spec's, under Concrete Structures Add to section 51-1.01A of the standards; states that "concrete for barrier slab at locations shown must comply with specifications for RSC." and the standards say "you may use RSC only where the specifications allow the use".
Since the are (2) location(s)for barrier slab, does this mean all barrier slab concrete is RSC?

Inquiry submitted 08/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/12/2013


Response #2: For the location where RSC may be used for the barrier slab, please refer to the "Developed Elevation" view and Note 2 of sheet 43 of 48 of the current contract plans.
Response posted 08/12/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.