Viewing inquiries for 04-2G3624

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The Landscape Details on sheet 31, LD-2, call for recycled water warning tag.
Please clarify if the irrigation is suppose to be recycled. Does the pipe has to be recycled?

Inquiry submitted 08/25/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/27/2014


Response #2:There is no recycled irrigation to be installed on this contract. The detail calls out "as required"
And it is not required. The pipes are not to be what is required for recycled water since there is no recycled water available in this area

Response posted 08/29/2014




Inquiry #2: Clarification needed:
Bid item 19 Soil amendment 666 CY matches planting qty’s detail on page LQ-1
Bid item 58 Compost 4430 SF does not match with qty sheet under Cultivation which is 11,300 SQYD or 101,700 SF showing qty of compost to be 626 CY of material.
Q: where is the SF for the compost material spelled out so we can figure qty of material? Or which part of the 101,700 SF of cultivation area will receive the 4,430 SF of Compost materials?

Inquiry submitted 09/12/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/15/2014


Response #2:Bid item 19 pertains to Soil Amendment CY quantity for individual plants and cultivation for plant group H.

Bid item 58 Compost SQFT pertains to Erosion Control (Dry Seed) items shown on ECL-1 and EC-2.

Response posted 09/15/2014




Inquiry #3: Has Alameda water district agreed to price for meter installation and water cost?
Inquiry submitted 09/16/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/16/2014


Response #2:Contractor should contact the water district to verify costs and for the most current pricing.
Response posted 09/16/2014




Inquiry #4: I know it is late but where is the bid item for Remove Irrigation Facilities?
Inquiry submitted 09/16/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/17/2014


Response #2:See Addendum 1.
Response posted 09/17/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.