Viewing inquiries for 04-1A5514

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Where will the drill and bonding of dowels for the barrier be paid for? Special Provisions only show payment for stainless steel at drain locations in the barrier. Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 05/22/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/22/2014




Inquiry #2: Sheet # 63 of the plans, bottom left, the two removal details for type 1 and type 2 barrier rail show a note stating, "sawcut full width," and that cut is 2 inches above top of deck. Please explain why. Both details show barrier must be removed to top of deck anyway.

Bridge deck gets a refinish in noted locations on same details. The widths are stated, what is the depth 1 inch?

Inquiry submitted 05/28/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/28/2014


Response #2:The project lies in the city of San Francisco and require noise control. Full-width saw cuts reduce noise for concrete removal. The saw cut location is shown 2 inches above the deck surface to provides adequate clearance for the full-width saw cutting operations.
Refer to section 15-5.04 REFINISH BRIDGE DECK, subsection 15-5.04C(1) General, paragraphs 8 and 10 which states:
For refinishing bridge deck surfaces adjacent to the railings, cut off exposed dowels 1 inch below the existing deck surface or at the bottom of concrete removal, whichever is lower.
Where refinishing is not required, cut dowels off 1 inch below the finished surface. Patch holes with rapid setting concrete complying with section 15-5.02.

Response posted 06/05/2014




Inquiry #3: If portions of the bridge deck drainage systems do not need to be cleaned (are not blocked), will the length still be measured and paid? Considering the contractor has little way of ascertaining the effort required to perform this work (similar to repairing spalled areas and removing unsound concrete), would the state consider making this work change order work also?
Inquiry submitted 06/04/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/05/2014


Response #2:Yes. The item CLEAN BRIDGE DECK DRAINAGE SYSTEM is to be measured and paid for by the linear foot. Locations of and quantities for CLEAN BRIDGE DECK DRAINAGE SYSTEM are shown in the "Deck Drains Table" on Plan Sheet 71. The quantities provided in the table provide a basis for bidding the work as item work.
Response posted 06/11/2014




Inquiry #4: Are the two 2" conduits in the barrier (paid with the barrier rail) in addition to the one 2" conduit shown on the electrical drawings for a total of 3 each 2" conduits per linear feet of barrier rail?
Inquiry submitted 06/04/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/05/2014


Response #2:Refer to the table in section 83-2.02D(1) on page 45 that states: "Concrete barrier (Type 732 Modified) work also includes:............2. Furnish and install Type 1 conduit used for the electrical conduit inside of the concrete barrier under section 86-2.05. ..." Therefore, these conduits are included in the item CONCRETE BARRIER (TYPE 732 MODIFIED).
Response posted 06/09/2014




Inquiry #5: In section 48-4.03 "Construction" of the Special Provisions, "If rapid strength concrete is used for joint reconstruction, the concrete must be cured a minimum of 24 hours" is stated. None of the lane closure charts allow for a closure of greater than 10 hours. Will vehicles be allowed on the concrete while it continues to cure or is the contractor expected to protect the joints with temporary plates during the cure time? Doesn't this defeat the purpose of using rapid strength concrete?
Inquiry submitted 06/04/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/05/2014


Response #2:Temporary decking is required to protect the concrete less than the compressive strength of 3600 psi and protect the RSC cure before directly opening it up to traffic, unless a contract change order is issued to modify the 24-hour RSC cure time.
Response posted 06/09/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.