Viewing inquiries for 02-1E0604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Some of the materials on this project have long lead times. Will the State be paying for any as materials on hand?
Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:10/30/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #2:11/5/13: Please refer to the 2010 Standard Specifications, Section 9-1.16C. For "Materials on Hand" to be eligible for progress payments, they must be listed in the special provision and this special provision was not included for this project, therefore the Department will not be paying for materials on hand. Please bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 11/05/2013




Inquiry #2: 1. Sheet E-1 shows Type A service with a pull box in front. Is pole State-owned or utility-owned?
2. Is the pull box Pacific Power specification or Caltrans specification?
3. Is meter Pacific Power supplied or contractor?
4. Is pole supplied by Pacific Power or contractor?
5. Is there a height requirement?
Thank you.

Inquiry submitted 10/31/2013

Response #1:10/31/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/31/2013


Response #2:11/8/13:
1.Please refer to Standard Plan-ES-1B for information regarding standard abbreviations for the wood poles.
2. Please refer to the Informational Handout for the link to Pacific Power's website. Refer to Section 7.8 of Pacific Power's document titled "2011 Electrical Service Requirements Manual, 2nd Edition".
3. Please refer to Standard Plan ES-2D. In addition, refer to page 10 of Pacific Power's document titled "2011 Electrical Service Requirements Manual, 2nd Edition".
4. Please refer to Standard Plan ES-1B. Furthermore, refer to Section 7.8 of Pacific Power's document titled "2011 Electrical Service Requirements Manual, 2nd Edition".
5. Yes. Please refer to the 2010 Standard Specifications, Section 86-2.12. In addition, refer to Section 7.8 of Pacific Power's document titled "2011 Electrical Service Requirements Manual, 2nd Edition".

Response posted 11/08/2013




Inquiry #3: Do pull box lids need underground detectors if in pads?
Inquiry submitted 10/31/2013

Response #1:10/31/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/31/2013


Response #2:11/8/13: Please refer to the Special Provisions Section 86-2.06B(2) Materials ,”Each pull box cover must have an electronic marker cast inside.” Bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 11/08/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.