California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-943400(09A0379)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Would the use of RAP be allowed in the HMAC to be supplied to this contract? If so what standard would be required for the acceptance of the mix (new section 39)?

A1) RAP is allowed up to 15%. Section 39 does not apply. Bid per contract specifications.