California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-344005(09A0444)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) If there is a available design that calls for less than the minimum called for in 10-1.15 would the engineer be accepting of this?

A1) See last paragraph in 'MATERIALS' under section 10-1.15 MINOR HOT MIX ASPHALT. 16Apr10


Q2) The binder grades allowed are not consistant with the binder designated by Caltrans for high deser/mountain region work. Should PG 64-28 be included in the list as an acceptable binder type for this work?

A2) Only if 64-28 meets the requirements as the binders specified. 16Apr10