California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-334204

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) What is the Engineer's Estimate for this project?

A1) Please read page 1, Notice to Bidders, of the Contract Special Provisions. 11Mar10


Q2) Is there a mandatory prebid or not, if so, where, and what time?

A2) Please read page 1, Notice to Bidders, of the Contract Special Provisions. 11Mar10


Q3) Is there any prequalificaiton requirements?

A3) Please read page 1, Notice to Bidders, of the Contract Special Provisions. 11Mar10


Q4) Is the contract time going to be split to accommodate this event? What stops the swallows from bulding nests on the steel columns? We have done projects in this local during swallow season and where only required to keep the swallows from starting their nests by washing down the structure when we saw some activity, is this acceptable instead of waiting on the sheathing?

A4) Please refer to Addendum No.l dated March 30, 2010. 2Apr10


Q5)You are specifying a Convault tank. Can an equal be used IE a Fireguard or SuperVault?

A5) Any manufacturer of a tank which meets the specifications can be used. 01Apr10


Q6) What size is the existing tank ?

A6) The existing diesel storage tank is rated at 2,000 gallons. 01Apr10


Q7) I need to know fixture type(s). There are no specifications for fixtures - only quanities and wattage. I looked in specs under "Electrical/Lighting/Fixtures" but NO specs. Just bid "Sonora Pass" and found specs for those fixtures in specs. Can I or should I use "Sonora Pass" (project # 09-315204) specs for this project?

A7) No. Do not bid using another project's specifications. Please refer to Section 12-16.05, "Lighting" of the contract Special Provisions. Refer to the callouts on Plan sheet EE1-3, and the specifications on page 157 of the Special Provisions. 2Apr10


Q8) The actual binder recommended for that elevation is PG 64-28. Using an oil that is atypical costs much more and a mix design is needed. Can we use the PG 64-28 and 1/2" aggregate?

A8) Please refer to Addendum No.l dated March 30, 2010. 6Apr10


Q9) 1/ST1-3 shows structural cross bracing that, according to 3/A1-2 will be exposed. Please confirm that this is the design intent.

A9) Yes. 2Apr10


Q10) Note # 5 on ST1-2 indicated collateral loads - please provide definition and amount required for design (e.g. 5 psf throughout, or for specific building mounted equipment like exhaust fans)

A10) Please refer to Note # 14 on contract plan sheet ST1-2 and Section 12-13, "Special Construction" of Special Provisions. 2Apr10


Q11) 1/A1-3 notes "Metal roofing over 30# buidling feld underlayment over strucutral steel roof decking". Please provide detail of roof structure showing structural decking in relationship to metal roofing, roofing felt, insulation and structural steel?

A11) Working drawings of the building structure and building shell to include roofing details shall be submitted for approval. Please refer to Section 12-13, "Special Construction" of contract Special Provisions. No additional information will be provided. Please bid per current contract documents. 2Apr10


Q12) Please confirm that the openings shown in 4/A1-2 are not intended to have doors.

A12) There are no doors at two openings of north elevations shown in 4/A1-2. 2Apr10


Q13) Given the snow load requirements and the dimensions given, is is permisible for the sturucture of bent at column line D to be visible at the upper, outside corners of the openings shown in 4/A1-2?

A13) At this time a answer cannot be given to this question unless the working drawings of the entire building shell are submitted. The bent at line D is exposed only in the lower portion 7'-10" above floor line outside the opening as and it is covered by the siding on the upper portion. The building should be bid according to the building design shown on plans. 2Apr10


Q14) Please define the scope indicated by Note 8 "miscellaneous metal to be hot dip galvanized"

A14) Please refer to Section 12-5.02, "Building Miscellaneous Metal" of the contract Special Provisions. 5Apr10