California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0M5104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Will the contractor be allowed to shut down the rest areas during construction?

A1) No. Per 10-1.09, "Maintaining Traffic", closure is defined as the closure of a traffic lane or lanes, including shoulder and/or ramp within a single traffic control system. Closures shall conform to the provisions in "Traffic Control System for Lane Closure" of the special provisions. Work that interferes with public traffic shall be limited, except for work required under Sections 7-1.08, "Public Convenience," and Section 7-1.09, "Public Safety." Public Safety may allow some areas of construction to be closed to public access during construction. 3Mar11.


Q2) Please confirm dowels are required in the new JPCP? The JPCP is only .4ft thick or 4.8 inches, dowels are 1.25 inches in diam and will not allow for the minimum of 2 inches of concrete cover over rebar. The dowel will only be 1.775 inches from the top surface of concrete.
4.8inch concrete, center = 2.4 inches + .625 inches (half of 1.25inch dowel) = 3.025 inch.
4.8 - 3.025 = 1.775 inches of concrete cover over dowel

A2) The only location that requires dowel bars is in location 3 on the truck pads and there is plenty of thickness for them. In locations 2, 3, and 5 tie bars are specified not dowel bars for the vehicle areas. 7Mar11.


Q3) Complete Ramp Closures: Is there a limit for how many days a SRRA can be completely closed? From Charts 1 and 2, we can close the off ramps to the SRRA and from SRRA all week long. But we are unable to find anything that describes a time limit other than the overall job duration of 180 working days.

A3) Refer to Question #1 for answer. 7Mar11.


Q4) 8-2.02 Freezing Condition Requirements & Concrete Near Deicing Materials: Will any of the 3 locations to get JPCP (2, 3, and 5) be considered in a "Freezing Condition Area" and thus have to conform to the above referenced spec section?

A4) Bid per the contract documents. 7Mar11.


Q5) Location 5 Coalinga: What closure chart applies to this SRRA? Where is Lessen Ave SRRA, is that Coalinga SRRA? Can the Coalinga SRRA be closed?

A5) Yes, the Lessen Ave SRRA, is the Coalinga SRRA. Refer to Question #1 for closure answers. 5Mar11.