California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0H8404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) On sheet x-3 of the drawings on route 58 from P.M. R90.7/R102.1 you are calling for imported shoulder backing in the medium, How is this item to be paid for?

A1) Refer to Addendum #1.


Q2) what specs are to be used for this material?.

A2) Refer to Addendum #1.


Q3) on sheet x-3 of typical cross section it shows section PM R90.7/R102.1 Then on sheet x-2 it picks up at PM 102.7/106.7 Is there a section between R102.1 & 102.7 or is one on them a misprint?

A3) Please see the title sheet on route 58, the equation shows PM R102.142 Bk=PM 102.737 Ahd.


Q4) It appears the areas that are called out as REMOVE CONCRETE PAVEMENT which require cold plane donot fall within the limits of the aeas called out as COLD PLANE AC PAVEMENT.
Is the Cold Plane Quantity incorrect?

A4) Please see X-1 and C-1 Sheets, Remove Concrete Pavement mean to remove existing AC pavement and PCC base completely. Cold Plane AC Pavement means to remove existing AC pavement partially. On this project you will find that Cold Plane AC Pavement and Remove Concrete Pavement on the different locations, if you check the tables on the C-1 sheet.


Q5) As the cold plane for REMOVE CONCRETE PAVEMENT does not appear to be paid for under Item 11 and Item 12, where is it paid for?

A5) Refer to tables on C-1 sheet.


Q6) Tables on Sheet 5 for both "Cold Plane AC Pavement" and "Remove Concrete Pavement" do not reference a direction of travel. For these very specific locations can the direction of travel be made available?

A6) Please check out the C-1 sheet for Lane Description Chart, and Title Sheet, you will find that the R1, R2 lane on the EastBound of Route 58.


Q7) Hot Mixed Asphalt (Open Graded), as this material is not found on the plans, what is missing?

A7) Please check out the C-1 sheet for legend, and ON RAMPS OFF RAMPS Detail, you will find 0.07' HMA (OPEN GRADED).


Q8) The Rubberized Bonded Wearing Course - Open Graded, Section 10-1.21 does not specify any aggregate and/or binder treatment option or tensile strength ratio testing. However, Special Provision Section 10-1.24 and 10-1.25 state that RHMA (Bonded Wearing Course - Open Graded)aggregate is to be treated by lime slurry method or dry lime method, respectively. Section 10-1.26 calls for liquid antistrip (LAS)treatment of binder to bond the asphalt binder to aggregate in all HMA. Is aggregate and/or binder for Bid Item 22, RHMA (Bonded Wearing Course - Open Graded), intended to be treated as referenced above? If so, which one(s)?

A8) Please refer to Special Provisions under 10-1.21 page 180, you will find the information requested.

Refer to addendum #3 dated April 10, 2008.


Q9) The answer to Q8 is vague to me. Nowhere in 10-1.21(or page 180) is any mention made in regard to aggregate treatment.

If NO HMA aggregate treatment method is specified for a product in the Materials subsection of a specific product section (see 10-1.18 or 10-1.19), can we assume that HMA aggregate treatment method sections, such as 10-1.24 and 10-1.25, DO NOT APPLY even though the General/Summary subsection of same SPECIFICALLY call for treatment of those products?

A9) Refer to addendum #3 dated April 10, 2008.