California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0G9604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) At existing traffic signal poles at the various locations where it states to remove and salvage equipment on the pole and equipment schedule. Are the concrete pole bases to be abandoned in place or be removed entirely?

A1)The concrete pole bases (foundations) are to be removed entirely, as per section 86-2.03 FOUNDATIONS of the Standard Specifications the second to last paragraph states "Unless otherwise specified or shown on the plans, foundations not to be reused shall be removed." 10Jan11.


Q2) What percentage of the entire project is the prime contractor required to perform with his/her work forces in order to be a prime contractor? Please clarify.

A2)Per the Amendments to the Standard Specifications, “The contractor shall perform with its own organization contract work amounting to not less than 30 percent (or a greater percentage if specified elsewhere in the contract) of the total original contract price, excluding any specialty items designated by the State.” 14Jan11.


Q3) Standard specifications 2006, Special provisions specification 2-1.01 (Bid Documents) says the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th paragraphs of section 2-1.03A (General) of the amendments dated 11-15-10, of the standard specifications do not apply. Specification 2-1.03A does not jibe with the statement in the special provisions specification 2-1.01 (Bid Documents). Please clarify.

A3)The first and third paragraph should be deleted as shown below:

2-1.01 BID DOCUMENTS

For this project, the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th paragraphs of Section 2-1.03A, "General," of the Standard Specifications do not apply.

The special provisions, Amendments to the Standard Specifications, and project plans are available in electronic format only. To obtain these documents go to: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/weekly_ads/index.php To obtain a Bid book either submit a request using the above Web site or go to the Bidders Exchange address. 17Jan11.