California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0G9504

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) PCMS's aren't shown on the plans. The Specials refer to the Standard Spec, the Standard Spec refers to the Specials, and the proposed Engineer hasn't designated any locations. My interpretation is that no PCMS's are required as they weren't stipulated or shown.

A1) See page 63 of the special provisions. Place PCMS at locations designated by the Engineer. 2Sep10.


Q2) Why are there (2) different PROCESSES, one of which requires testing? This is for just 11Ton & 65 Ton, respectively. The testing is going to cost more than the asphalt. Please give consideration to reverting both types to MINOR ASPHALT.

A2) The two processes are needed for the 2 types of HMA. 2Sep10


Q3) Is all work to be performed within Caltrans Right-of-Way? Some plan sheets show R/W, but others don't. I'm concerned about spending time & money obtaining permits from Visalia & Cutler.

A3) Per standard specifications section 7: "The Contractor shall procure all permits and licenses, pay all charges and fees, and give all notices necessary and incident to the due and lawful prosecution of the work". 2Sep10.


Q4) Watson St. at Nobel Ave. is residential, single family homes. The Closure Chart shows work can only be performed from 9pm to 6am. May the contractor be given permission to work at the intersection and on Watson St. during daytime hours? It would help keep the peace & speed up completion. It would also save on plant opening fees.

A4) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated September 29, 2010. 9Nov10.


Q5) Referencing Note 11 says to install f.o. cable from the new controller on Noble & Watson, to a pull box next to the controller at Mineral King & West St. Is this cable for future use? If so, would the termination in the controller just be the coiling of the cable?

A5) Yes, the fiber optic cable is for future use. The termination in the controller cabinet shall be coiling of the cable. 3Sep10.


Q6) It appears to be a pole belonging to SCE. That being the case, wouldn't they want to remove their own equipment, as usual? Or, are they going to remove their lines, leaving just the bare pole?

A6) Prior to construction, Southern California Edison (SCE) will relocate their facilities. SCE will remove the overhead lines serving this utility pole, and provide a temporary service drop to this pole. The Contractor shall remove the Type A service and wood pole. 3Sept10.


Q7) Regarding the answer to Bidders Question #1. I am aware of the reference to the Engineer on page 63 designating the PCMS locations. I included that acknowledgement in my question. My problem is that I can't determine how many he or she will want prior to the bid. That being the case, will PCMS's be addressed as CCO? Or, will you tell me how many he will want?

A7) The number and frequency of PCMS's are dependent on many factors, including the schedule and work to be carried out by the contractor through the completion of the project. Prospective bidder's should bid this work by incorporating all PCMS's into the Lump Sum cost as shown on the Copy of Bid Item List and all other contract documents. 3Sept10.


Q8) Regarding question #2. I am aware that a dike mix is different from road. Maybe I didn't word my question correctly. Do you think the field and plant testing requirements are justified for only 65 ton? Would it be possible to waive the field testing?

A8) Yes, the prospective bidders should include costs for all testing in their bids. No, field testing will not be waived. 3Sept10.


Q9) Regarding question #3. I am aware of Section 7. That's why I asked the question "Is all work within Caltrans R/W? It isn't clear on some of the plan sheets. Will you confirm, one way or the other? ?

A9) The Engineer anticipates that the Contractor will be required to access City Property to complete the work and therefore valid permits with the local cities will be required. 3Sept10.


Q10) Addendum #2 states revised lane closure charts are attached to the Addendum. There are not included with the Addendum. Where/when will they be posted?

A10) Lane Closure Charts were attached 29Sept10. 3Nov10.