California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0F9704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Who supplies the Piezos, epoxy and cable? They aren't listed under State Furnished Materials, but neither do you give any kind of specifications or point of purchase. In all previous contracts with Piezos, they have been State furnished, and that will be my interpretation unless I hear otherwise from you.

A1) The Contractor shall furnish the piezo axle sensors, epoxy grout, and screened transmission cable as specified in Section 10-3.16 "Traffic Monitoring Station", subsections "Screened Transmission Cable" and "Piezo Axle Sensors".