California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0E9704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Are Cross Sections available on this project?

A1) Yes. You may contact MJ's Copy Cats, phone 559-271-7848.


Q2) There are no cross section views showing the Type 60 concrete barrier. Does the barrier sit on asphalt, baserock or dirt?

A2) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 25, 2010. 25Feb10


Q3) Is there a soils report available for this project? If not, can one be provided?

A3) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 25, 2010 and Addendum No. 3 dated March 1, 2010. 01Mar10


Q4) The typical cross sections for location 3 (Shaw Ave. NB loop ramp) shows .35 class 2 a.b. under the h.m.a. yet the summary of qtys do not show any qty of a.b. for this ramp. Please clarify

A4) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 25, 2010. 25Feb10


Q5) What blue print shop will the cross sections be available at?

A5) Please refer to A1 above.


Q6) Where/how does the minor concrete ditch(B3-9)behind the retaining wall get paid?

A6) The bid opening date is 03/02/10 and an addendum will not be issued. Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated March 11, 2010. 12Mar10


Q7) Is the cold planing depth at location #4 supposed to be .2', or is it correct at .02'?

A7) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 25, 2010. 11Mar10


Q8) plan page 62 extend irrigation crossovers has locations listed but not showen on l sheets or other pages.

A8) Please refer to Plan Sheets 68-72 of contract plans.25Feb10


Q9) no details on electrical irrigation cross overs for wires having to be cut and spliced. what type of concrete pull boxes?

A9) Electrical details can be referenced in the Standard Specification Section 20 and 86. Standard Plans Sheets ES-8 and 13A as well as H-9 provide additional details. 26Feb10


Q10) can trenches for cross overs be sanded back or have to be slurried back?

A10) The trenches need to be backfilled per section 19 of the Caltrans Standard Specifications. 25Feb10


Q11) Two different engineers are involved on referenced plan sheets 49-51 and 59. Please confirm with them that the new cantelevered tubular sign structure really needs a total of 47'-2" of reinforced concrete foundation that is now called for as Pedestal and Pile. Seems to be a lot of wasted concrete, rebar and money, compared to the Standard Plans for a sign of this type and size.

A11) Refer to Plan Sheet 50 for the reinforced concrete foundation. 26Feb10


Q12) Plan sheets 5, 6 and 8 call for a Transition Railing Type WB or Alternate Crash Cushion connected to Type 60 Concrete barrier. Type 60 Concrete barrier, both dimensionally and configuration is incompatible with Transition Railing Type WB, and the three Alternate Crash Cushions shown on C-1 to C-3 drawings. Please provide a detail of how you want these connections to work.

A12) For the connection from Type 60 Barrier railing to the WB Railing refer to the Standard Plan A77J4. 26Feb10


Q13) On Plan sheets 40 and 41, please provide the minimum and maximum width that will be available, in the " Constr. Area", from the face of new retaining walls to the edge of Temporary K Rail.

A13) Sheet 40 Minimum 1.47' Maximum 22.21', Sheet 41 Minimum 5.87' Maximum 28.06' . 26Feb10


Q14) Since the geotechnical report has not been released yet, is it possible to extend the bid date to allow time to review and incorporate this information into bids?

A14) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 25, 2010 and Addendum No. 3 dated March 1, 2010. 01Mar10


Q15) Where is the 36" diameter CIDH concrete piling shown on sheets 52, 53 and 54 for the signal and light pole foundation paid for?

A15) They are paid as part of the Electrical lump sum items 74 and 77 (Ramp Metering System 1 & 4), see section 10-3.04 of the SSP's and section 86-2.03 of the Standard Specifications. 08Mar10


Q16) Where is the concrete pedestal on top of these 36" diameter CIDH concrete piling for the signal and light pole paid for?

A16) They are paid as part of the Electrical lump sum items 74 and 77 (Ramp Metering System 1 & 4), see section 10-3.04 of the SSP's and section 86-2.03 of the Standard Specifications. 08Mar10


Q17) Is the concrete gutter B3-9 included in the retaining wall item?

A17) Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated March 11, 2010. 12Mar10


Q18) If the concrete gutter B3-9 is included in the retaining wall item, will the retaining wall pay quantity be increased to include the concrete gutter B3-9 quantity?

A18) Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated March 11, 2010. 12Mar10


Q19) How will the 3.5' x 3.5' concrete pedestals and the 36" CIDH piles for the Modified Type 29A-5-100 poles be paid for?

A19) They are paid as part of the Electrical lump sum items 74 and 77 (Ramp Metering System 1 & 4), see section 10-3.04 of the SSP's and section 86-2.03 of the Standard Specifications. 17Mar10


Q20) How will the rebar for items in question 19 be paid for?

A20) How will the rebar for items in question 1 be paid for? Rebar is paid as part of the Electrical lump sum items 74 and 77 (Ramp Metering System 1 & 4), see section 10-3.04 of the SSP's and section 86-2.03 of the Standard Specifications. 17Mar10


Q21) Are return walls required at the beginning/end of each retaining wall?

A21) There are no return walls on this project. 11Mar10


Q22) Can geocomposite wall drain be used in lieu of pervious backfill behind the retaining walls?

A22) The contractor to bid as per the current contract bid documents. 12Mar10